Perry County Nursing Center
202 Bay Avenue West, Richton, MS 39476 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 60 certified beds · (601) 788-2490 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
- its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (2/5)
- nursing-staff turnover (58%) runs well above the national median (45%)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 2 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 2 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 2 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 2 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 9.0% | 20.5% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 1.7% | 6.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 1.4% | 0.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 3.6% | 2.5% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.5% | 1.6% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 2.0% | 3.1% | 3.3% | better |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 11.5% | 19.6% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 36.8% | 23.8% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 97.0% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 8.2% | 6.3% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 18.2% | 20.7% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 39.5% | 21.7% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 3.8% | 2.5% | 1.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 37.2% | 27.7% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 7.0% | 15.5% | 12.0% | better |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.64 | 2.43 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 2.05 | 2.86 | 1.80 | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Met the expected recovery: 51.5% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 33 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.34 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 58% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 4% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 12.1%CMS range 8.1–16.4 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 51.5% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 54.5% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 42.4% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 96.5% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | 88.0% | 100.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 3.5% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 10.6%CMS range 7.6–15.1 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | worse than U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.37 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 55.1 residents a day — about 92% occupied, or roughly 5 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.70 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.29 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.25 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.04 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.96 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 0.32 to 0.20 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 58% is well above the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · D2026-04-22 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure an indwelling catheter was managed in a manner to prevent possible complications when nursing staff failed to assess and respond timely to a resident's complaint of catheter-related discomfort for one (1) of (1) residents reviewed for urinary catheters. Resident #1.Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, Quality of Care, revised 08/24, revealed, .1. Commitment to Quality of Care. The Facility is committed to providing care and services necessary to work toward, attain and/or maintain each resident's physical, mental and psychosocial well-being.3. Assessment and Treatment. The assessment and treatment of residents should be undertaken by competent and qualified individuals who have the authority and responsibility to conduct that assessment and treatment.A review of the facility's Standing Orders, dated 2/27/26, revealed, .Urinary System: If resident has Foley catheter, check for patency.If over 6 hours of no or decreased output, notify Provider.A record review of the Order…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2026-02-23 · tag F0725 — failed to have enough nursing staff — patternProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, record review, and facility policy and assessment review, the facility failed to designate a licensed nurse to serve as the charge nurse for each tour of duty for two (2) of three (3) shifts reviewed (3:00 PM-11:00 PM and 11:00 PM-7:00 AM), which had the potential to affect all 57 residents residing in the facility.Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, Nursing Services-Staffing, revised 11/17, revealed, .3. Each facility will designate a nurse.as a Charge Nurse on each tour of duty. The Charge Nurse.will supervise the care rendered to the residents to promote quality of life, resident rights, and to assure that the care rendered is consistent with areas identified in the comprehensive care plan.A record review of the facility's Facility Assessment, dated 11/17/25, revealed, .Facility Resources needed to Provide Competent Support and Care for Our Resident Population.Staffing Plan.7AM-3PM shift 7 aides (Certified Nurse Aides)/2 LPNs (Licensed Practical Nurse)/1 Charge/TX (Treatment) RN (Registered Nurse); 3PM-11PM shift 4 aides/2 LPNs; 11PM-7AM shift…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-10-02 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure a resident's right to the provision of care in a respectful and dignified manner when staff provided incontinent care for one (1) of nine (9) sampled residents without ensuring privacy. (Resident #1).Findings include:A review of the facility's document, A Matter of RIGHTS: A Guide to Your Rights and Responsibilities as a Resident, Copyright 2020, revealed, .Dignity and Respect: You have the right to dignity and respect in the care you receive.A review of the facility's Aide Check List, with the latest revision dated December 2020, revealed, .Ensure privacy for Residents.A record review of the admission Record revealed the facility admitted Resident #1 on 8/13/24 and he had diagnoses including Vascular Dementia.A record review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 9/17/25 revealed Resident #1 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 3, which indicated he was severely cognitively impaired.On 10/2/25 at 8:27 AM, during an…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-10-02 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolatedEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure medications were administered in accordance with professional standards of quality and accepted standards of practice by not referencing the Medication Administration Record (MAR) during medication preparation and administration for one (1) of three (3) residents observed for medication administration (Residents #8).Findings include:Review of the facility's Oral Medication Administration Procedures, dated 03/25, revealed, .3. Verify the physicians order, comparing the medication label to the MAR to verify the following: a. Right medication b. Right dosage c. Right route d. Right time e. Right resident .On 10/1/25 at 4:26 PM, during an observation, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #1 prepared and administered medications to Resident #8 without reference to the MAR. The laptop on top of the medication cart displayed only the resident roster and not an individual MAR as LPN #1 prepared and administered medications.On 10/1/25 at 5:00 PM, during an interview, LPN #1 confirmed she…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-10-02 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure that a resident who was unable to perform activities of daily living (ADLs) received personal hygiene and incontinence care in a safe and dignified manner, consistent with accepted standards of practice, for one (1) of nine (9) sampled residents (Resident #1).Findings include:A review of the facility's policy, Activities for Daily Living, reviewed 09/25, revealed, .Procedure.2. ADLs shall include, but are not limited to personal hygiene, bathing, voiding, toileting, repositioning, and meals offered.A review of the facility's Aide Check List, dated 12/20, revealed, .DOES YOUR RESIDENT HAVE.3. Resident shaved-males and females .A review of the facility's policy, Disposable Brief, dated of 01/24, revealed, .Procedure.REMOVING SOILED BRIEF 4. For a bedbound resident: a. loosen the tapes (tabs) securing the soiled brief. b. Assist the resident to roll onto their side facing away from you.APPLYING A CLEAN BRIEF 6. For the bedbound resident.b. Assist the resident to roll to their…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-10-02 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure respiratory medications were administered in accordance with manufacturer's instructions by not instructing a resident to rinse the mouth following administration of an inhaled corticosteroid for one (1) of three (3) medication administrations reviewed, Resident #4. Findings included:A review of the facility's policy, Administration of Medications, revised 03/25, revealed, PURPOSE: To administer medications in accordance with best practice.A record review of the admission Record revealed the facility admitted Resident #4 on 6/10/25 with current diagnoses including Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD).A record review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 9/16/25 revealed Resident #4 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14, which indicated he was cognitively intact.A record review of the Order Summary Report revealed Resident #4 had a Physician's Order, dated 9/12/25 for Symbicort Inhalation Aerosol…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2025-05-08 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — widespreadHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure the residents' right to a safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment by not maintaining appropriate and comfortable water temperatures in resident rooms on three (3) of three (3) resident halls, affecting all 57 residents residing in the facility. Findings included: A review of the facility's policy, Resident Environment, dated 9/15, revealed, It is the policy of this facility to provide a safe, clean, comfortable, and homelike environment . Resident #21 On 5/5/25 at 11:53 AM, during an observation, the hot water in Resident #21's bathroom (room [ROOM NUMBER]) reached a lukewarm temperature after a few minutes but never became hot. On 5/6/25 at 1:00 PM, during an interview with Resident #21, he explained the hot water in his bathroom never gets hot and he must wash his face with cold water every day. He stated he had told everyone about the issue, but nothing had been done. He added that even after…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-08 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, interviews, record reviews, and facility policy review, the facility failed to honor a resident's rights to make choices regarding daily routines by not assisting a cognitively impaired resident outdoors for scheduled smoking breaks (Resident #25) and regarding bathing times (Resident Council Attendees: Res #33, #2, #51, #5, #10, #41, #31, #16, #11, and #20) for 11 of 57 residents residing in the facility. Findings included: A review of the facility's policy, Resident's Rights Policy, dated of 3/24 revealed, Every resident in this facility has the right to .22. Use tobacco in accordance with applicable policies, rules, and laws . A review of the facility's policy, Dignity and Respect, dated 7/22 revealed, A facility must treat each resident with respect and dignity and care for each resident in a manner and in an environment that promotes maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of life recognizing each resident's individuality. This facility shall protect and promote the rights of the resident. 1. Facility staff shall display respect when .caring for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2025-05-08 · tag F0561 — failed to honor residents' choices — isolatedHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to honor a resident's food preferences and provide a menu alternative for one (1) of sixteen (16) sampled residents. Resident #30. Findings Included: A review of the facility's policy, Dignity and Respect, dated 7/2022 revealed, A facility must treat each resident with dignity and respect and care for each resident in a manner and in an environment that promotes maintenance or enhancement of his or her quality of life recognizing each resident's individuality . 4 . Residents' individual preferences regarding such things as menus . will be elicited and respected by the facility, and efforts will be made to accommodate these wishes . A review of the facility's policy, Alternate Food for Food Preferences, dated 5/2018 revealed, Substitutes of similar nutritive value are offered to residents who refuse food served . 7. The nursing assistant, on observing that a resident is refusing a food, offers the alternate food to the resident . On 5/5/25 at 11:04 AM, during an interview and observation,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2023-11-02 · tag F0865 — failed to run a quality-improvement (QAPI) program — patternHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and facility policy review the facility's Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement (QAPI) Committee failed to ensure the program was sustained during transitions in leadership and failed to maintain implemented procedures and monitor the interventions the committee put into place in March 2021. This was for one (1) recited deficiency originally cited in March 2021 on an annual recertification survey. The deficiency was in the area of activities. The facility's continued failure during two federal surveys shows a pattern of the facility's inability to sustain an effective QAPI Committee. Findings Include: Review of the facility's, Quality Assurance Performance Improvement Program, revised 11/22, revealed .This facility shall develop, implement, and maintain an effective, comprehensive, data-driven Quality Assurance Performance Improvement (QAPI) program that focuses on indicators of the outcomes of care and quality of life. The facility shall have in place a system that continuously strive to improve the quality of care and services received by residents in…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · D2023-11-02 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interviews, record review, and the facility policy review, the facility failed to implement activity care plan approaches for three (3) of 13 sampled residents. Resident #23, Resident #27, Resident #32. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy, Care Plan Process, revised 8/17, revealed, .The results of the assessment, which must accurately reflect the resident's status and needs, are to be used to develop, review, and revise each resident's comprehensive person-centered plan of care .Interventions are actions that should promote meeting the established goal . Resident #23 Record review of the Care Plan for Resident #23 with a problem onset date of 09/21/2022 revealed Problem/Need: Resident needs encouragement and assistance to activities . Approaches . One on one activities, music TV .Invite resident to church, bingo, and group discussion . During an observation on 10/30/23 at 4:00 PM, Resident #23 was in her wheelchair being pushed by a therapy staff down the hallway. The staff member asked the resident if she wanted to go to the dayroom for…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-11-02 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — isolatedProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff and resident interviews, record review, and the facility policy review, the facility failed to provide structured activities for three (3) of 13 sampled residents. Resident #23, Resident #27, and Resident #32 Findings Include: Review of the facility's, Activity Programs & Activity Program Scheduling, revised 11/17, revealed, The facility will provide for an ongoing program of age-appropriate activities designed to meet, in accordance with the comprehensive assessment, the interest and the physical, mental, and psychosocial needs of each resident .Activity Programs & Activity Programs Scheduling .Activity Programs - Scheduling .Activity programs will be conducted as scheduled. An alternate will be provided upon cancellation of a scheduled program. Procedures .1. Programs are to be held as reflected on the activity calendar, as well as in the daily morning announcements. 2. If, for some reason, the scheduled program cannot be held .activity staff should either conduct that program or conduct an alternative program. 3. Only under rare circumstances should…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-11-02 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolatedProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to provide respiratory care consistent with professional standards of practice as evidenced by nebulizer mask and oxygen tubing for a resident (Resident #40) did not have a designated storage bag for two (2) of four (4) observations. Findings include: A review of the facility's policy, Infection Control Oxygen Equipment Cleaning revised 08/21 revealed Use disposable tubing, mask, and cannula's for patients receiving oxygen therapy .10. When not in use, store the mask/cannula in a plastic bag clearly labeled with the resident's name and date . A review of the facility's policy Nebulizer, revised 10/17 revealed . Cleaning Nebulizers . 4 . Store in clean plastic bag . On 10/30/23 at 12:03 PM, during an observation and interview with Resident #40, she explained that she wore oxygen as needed and received breathing (nebulizer) treatments three times a day and once at night. There was an oxygen concentrator in her room in which oxygen tubing with a nasal cannula was stored on top of the oxygen…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2021-02-11 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — patternHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interviews, record review and facility policy review, the facility failed to honor the resident's rights by not allowing them to smoke for three (3) of five (5) residents reviewed for smoking for Resident #15, Resident #24, and Resident #25. Findings include: Review of the facility's policy, Resident Rights, revised 11/2017, revealed all residents in long term care facility have rights guaranteed to them under Federal and state law. Residents residing in this facility will be guaranteed a dignified existence, self-determination, and communication with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility. These rights Include: To participate in other activities, including social, religious, and community activities that do not interfere with rights of other residents. To reside and receive services in the facility with reasonable accommodation of resident needs and preferences. Review of the facility's policy, Smoking Policies and Regulations, revised 04/2015, revealed residents are permitted to smoke in designated areas. This policy noted the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2021-02-11 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — patternProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interviews, record review and facility policy review the facility failed to provide an ongoing activities program for five (5) of (14) sampled residents, Resident #28, Resident #32, Resident #15, Resident #24, and Resident #25. The facility's, Activity Programs and Activity Program Scheduling policy, revised 11/17, revealed the facility has a policy in place to provide an ongoing program of activities. Purpose: To assure that the activities program occurs within the context of each resident's comprehensive assessment and care plan, and is reflective of each resident's individual needs and interests. Resident #28 Record Review of the Face Sheet revealed Resident #28 was admitted on [DATE]. She has diagnoses to include Anxiety Disorder and Major Depressive Disorder. Review of the Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with the Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 12/18/20, revealed Resident #28 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 15, which indicated she was cognitively intact. Review of…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · E2021-02-11 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — patternProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to follow Standard Infection Control Precautions related to removing gloves and performing hand hygiene prior to applying a dressing to a wound to prevent the possible spread of infection for two (2) of three (3) wound care observations. [Resident #14 and Resident #24] Findings Include: The facility's, Standard Precautions, revised June 2014, General Infection Prevention and Control Nursing Policies revealed it is the policy of this facility that all nursing activities will be performed in a manner to minimize the potential for infection in residents, staff, and visitors. The facility's, Dressing Change Policy and Procedure, dated March 2018, noted for staff to perform hand hygiene, put on disposable gloves, remove dressing, pull gloves over dressing and discard into appropriate plastic waste bag. Perform hand hygiene, put on disposable gloves, cleanse the area as ordered, remove gloves, perform hand hygiene, apply…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to THE BEEBE FAMILY — 48 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 2 of 5 | 2.8 | -0.8 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 2 of 5 | 3.0 | -1.0 vs chain |
| Staffing | 2 of 5 | 3.3 | -1.3 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 2 of 5 | 2.0 | ≈ chain avg |
The other 47 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.8★, per CMS)
Showing 40 of 47; lowest-rated first.
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXTENDED CARE ASSOCIATES, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 80% | since 01/01/2012 |
| WILLIAMS, HIBERNIA | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 15% | since 01/01/2025 |
| ELTON G BEEBE SR REVOCABLE TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 01/01/2012 |
| BEEBE, ELTON | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2012 |
| BEEBE, BOBBY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| PARKINSON, TONI | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE SYSTEMS INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| PROVIDER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| REGIONAL CARE LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 01/01/2023 |
| REGIONAL SERVICES, INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 01/01/2023 |
| TRISTAR REHAB INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2024 |
| BEASLEY, KARI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/07/2020 |
| DUCKWORTH, DOROTHY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 12/30/2022 |
| ESTES, TIMOTHY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 04/01/2021 |
| WILLIAMS, PAMELA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 12/30/2024 |
| BAY STREET PROPERTIES LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| LINDA MAYNOR | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2011 |
| NUTRITION SYSTEMS CONSULTING INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/31/2008 |
| PHARMACEUTICAL CONSULTING SERVICES OF AMERICA LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 03/28/2018 |
| BELTON, ANN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 37 rows in the source record cover these 21 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
12 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 81% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $216K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in MS
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Mississippi Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 255159. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-05-08, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.