Humphreys Co Nursing Center
500 Ccc Road, Belzoni, MS 39038 · For profit - Individual · 60 certified beds · (662) 247-1821 Medicare & Medicaid certified
The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
- it has a citation for mishandling residents’ money or property (F0565)
- a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- its payroll-based staffing score sits well above its independent inspection score
- its independent health-inspection rating is low (2/5)
- its facility-reported quality-measure rating is low (1/5)
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 2 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 4 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 1 of 5 |
Worth a closer look. This home's staffing rating runs 2 stars above its independent health-inspection score. The inspection is done by state surveyors; the staffing score rests on the facility's own payroll (PBJ) submissions — so a gap this large is worth reading the inspection record for.
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 1 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 1 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 1 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 18.1% | 20.5% | 15.4% | worse |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 3.7% | 6.2% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.8% | 1.4% | 0.9% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 6.3% | 2.5% | 2.0% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 0.6% | 1.6% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 3.3% | 3.1% | 3.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 11.0% | 19.6% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 17.0% | 23.8% | 18.9% | better |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 100.0% | 97.0% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 12.5% | 6.3% | 4.7% | worse |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 13.8% | 20.7% | 21.2% | better |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 21.5% | 21.7% | 17.1% | worse |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 32.6% | 27.7% | 22.6% | worse |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 27.2% | 15.5% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 2.30 | 2.43 | 1.67 | worse |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 3.21 | 2.86 | 1.80 | worse |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
Met the expected recovery: 50.0% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 22 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.24 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 32% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 12.5%CMS range 8.1–16.5 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 50.0% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 40.9% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 45.5% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 97.5% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | 100.0% | 100.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 5.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 5.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.11 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 44.3 residents a day — about 74% occupied, or roughly 16 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 4.02 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.65 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.47 is at or above the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.46 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.24 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.75 to 0.41 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 49% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · D2025-01-15 · tag F0623 — isolatedProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on resident representative (RR), Ombudsman, and staff interview, record review, and facility policy review the facility failed to communicate with a resident representative regarding discharge of a resident as evidenced by no notification of discharge provided to the resident/resident representative for (1) one of (3) three residents reviewed for transfer/discharge notice. (Resident #1) Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Discharge, revised 12/24, revealed. If a discharge is sought out by the facility, the resident and the resident representative will be given written notice. All discharges require documentation in the clinical record by the interdisciplinary [NAME] indicating the reason for the discharge that is consistent with the resident's assessment of discharge potential and change of condition, either physical or financial . In a phone interview with Resident #1's RR on 1/15/24 at 9:00 AM, she revealed that she was told on 12/09/24 by the previous Business Office Manager (BOM)…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-12-12 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to maintain a clean ice machine as evidenced by multiple areas of a black substance inside the area that contained the ice for one (1) of two (2) kitchen tours. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Ice Maker & (and) Dispenser Cleaning Instructions with a revision date of 8/21, revealed under, Policy: Equipment shall be maintained in a clean and sanitary condition. Maintenance staff will perform cleaning. An observation of the ice machine on 12/10/24 at 9:44 AM revealed seven (7) irregular shaped black spots measuring approximately 5 inches in length, on a white plastic strip in the upper portion of the inside of ice maker that held the ice. An observation and interview with the Dietary Manager (DM) on 12/10/24 at 10:26 AM confirmed there were black spots inside the ice machine and stated, No, it's not clean. She confirmed the ice was used for staff and residents and a dirty ice machine could make everyone sick. She revealed that maintenance was responsible for cleaning the ice…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · F2024-12-12 · tag F0851 — widespreadElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interviews and record reviews, the facility failed to submit accurate direct care staffing information to the Payroll Based Journal (PBJ) for the fourth (4th) quarter of the fiscal year (FY) 2024 (July 1-September 30) for one (1) of four (4) PBJ quarter reports reviewed. Findings Include: Review of the typed statement on company letterhead dated 12/12/24 signed by the Administrator revealed that the facility does not have a policy on PBJ. A record review of the facility's PBJ Staffing Data Report for the 4th quarter of FY 2024 revealed that the facility triggered for excessively low weekend staffing. In an interview on 12/11/24 at 2:00PM, the Administrator confirmed that the facility had not submitted accurate PBJ staffing data for the fourth quarter of FY 2024. The Administrator explained that they have a Case Manager who is a Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) with administrative duties, but that she also has direct care duties. He explained that they did not accurately report the hours that this LPN worked administrative duties separate from her direct care duties. He…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-12-12 · tag F0578 — failed to honor advance directives / code status — isolatedHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure a resident's code status was accurate in the physician orders for one (1) of 24 sampled residents. Resident # 31 Findings Include: Review of the facility policy titled Advance Directives with a revision date of 7/15 revealed under, Procedure: . All staff providing care for the residents will: Review the Advance Directive and clarify any discrepancies between the Directive and current treatment plan. Record review of the Physician Order Details dated 8/27/24 revealed, Resident #31 was a full code. Record review of the Advance Directive Consent dated 9/11/24 revealed, Resident #31 signed a Do Not Resuscitate (DNR) in case of cardiac arrest. An interview with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) #2 on 12/11/24 at 10:40 AM revealed, in the event of an emergency they (the staff) look for the code status in the computer under the physician orders. She confirmed there was a discrepancy between the code status consent and the physician order, and that this discrepancy could cause confusion in…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-12-12 · tag F0641 — isolatedEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interview and record review the facility failed to accurately code the Minimum Data Set (MDS) Assessment for discharge disposition for one (1) of 24 resident MDS assessments reviewed. Resident #47. Findings Include: Review of the facility policy, titled Resident Assessment, latest revision 09/19 revealed Any healthcare professional that completes a portion of the assessment must sign and certify the accuracy of the portion of the assessment that they have completed. Record review of the Discharge-Return Not Anticipated MDS with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 10/18/24 for Resident #47 revealed Item A2105 Discharge Status was coded as Short-Term General Hospital. Record review of Progress Notes for Resident #47, dated 10/18/24 revealed Resident discharged home. An interview and record review of the 10/18/24 Discharge-Return Not Anticipated MDS and Progress Note for Resident #47 with MDS nurse on 12/11/24 at 2:47 PM, she confirmed that Resident #47 was discharged home and the MDS assessment was coded incorrectly. She stated the importance of coding the discharge…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-12-12 · tag F0646 — isolatedNotify the appropriate authorities when residents with MD or ID services has a significant change in condition.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on staff interview, record review, and facility policy review the facility failed to submit a Pre-admission Screening and Resident Review (PASRR) status change for a resident with a change in mental status for (1) one of four (4) residents reviewed for PASRR. Resident #38 Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Pre-admission Screening PAS/PASRR revised 8/24 revealed, The facility is required to complete and submit Mississippi PASRR Level II Change in Status Request for residents with a Level II experiencing a significant change in status . indicators which may constitute a significant change and require submission of a Resident Review (Status Change) . includes residents previously identified by PASRR to have mental illness . who demonstrate increased behavioral, psychiatric, or mood-related symptoms . Record review of the Status Change Review Outcome report for Resident #38 dated 10/18/23, revealed no further PASRR was required unless a significant change occurs in behavioral health needs. Record review of the Departmental Notes for Resident #38 dated 2/16/24…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-12-12 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, resident and staff interviews, record review, and facility policy review the facility failed to implement a person-centered care plan for providing nail care for two (2) of 24 sampled residents. Resident #8 and #30. Findings include: A review of the facility's Care Plan Process policy, with a revision date of 08/17, revealed, Regulations require facilities to complete, at a minimum and at regular intervals, a comprehensive, standardized assessment of each resident's functional capacity and needs, in relation to a number of specified areas (e.g., customary routine, vision, and continence).The care plan is driven not only by identified resident issues and/or conditions but also by a resident's unique characteristics, strengths, and needs. Resident #8 Record review of Resident #8's Care Plans with a problem onset date of 3/1/18 revealed under, Problem/Need: Resident requires extensive to total assistance with ADL (Activities of Daily Living) . Also revealed under, Approaches: . Assist with personal grooming as needed, nail, bathing, shaving etc . An observation on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-12-12 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, resident and staff interviews, record reviews and facility policy reviews, the facility failed to provide personal hygiene as evidenced by long, jagged nails with brown substance underneath nails for two (2) of 24 sampled residents. Resident #8 and #30. Findings include: Record review of facility policy titled, Nail Care, with a revision date of 07/10, revealed, Purpose .To promote cleanliness, safety and a neat appearance Resident #8 On 12/10/24 at 9:34 AM, observation revealed a left-hand contracture with long nails meeting the inner palm. The right-hand revealed long nails measuring approximately (3/8) three-eighths inches in length with a thick, black substance underneath the nails. On 12/11/24 at 9:36 AM, an observation and interview with the Director of Nursing (DON) confirmed Resident #8 had long dirty nails. She revealed the nurses were responsible for cutting his nails because he was a diabetic. She revealed long nails, and the hand contracture could result in a wound inside the palm, or the resident could scratch himself and cause infection. Record…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-12-12 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to provide appropriate care and services for resident with an indwelling catheter for one (1) of two (2)residents with indwelling catheters. Resident # 10 Findings include: A review of the facility policy titled, Perineal Care, revision date 01/24 revealed Resident with Catheter: 4.) Using a clean washcloth or wash wipe, start at the meatus and wash the tubing in a circular motion away from the body. Rinse using the same method . An observation on 12/11/24 at 10:55 AM revealed Certified Nurse Assistant (CNA) #2 performed hand hygiene, applied gloves and provided incontinent and catheter care to Resident #10. This observation revealed CNA #2 washed, rinsed and dried the urinary meatus and catheter tubing without hand hygiene and changing gloves between each aspect of care. In an interview with CNA #2 on 12/11/24 at 11:10 AM, she confirmed she failed to change her gloves and perform hand hygiene after cleaning the urinary meatus/catheter tubing area and then rinsing and drying the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-12-12 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolatedProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to help prevent the possible transmission of infections when staff failed to perform hand hygiene during resident care observed for Resident #5 and #10 and failed to use Enhanced Barrier Pecautions (EBP) during catheter care for Resident #10 for two (2) of five (5) resident direct care areas observed. Findings include: A review of the facility policy titled, Perineal Care, latest revision 01/24 revealed Purpose: To prevent infection . Resident with Catheter . 4.) Using a clean washcloth or wash wipe, start at the meatus and wash the tubing in a circular motion away from the body. Rinse using the same method. Review of the facility titled, Enhanced Barrier Precautions, latest revision 03/24 revealed that Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) are an infection control intervention designed to reduce transmission of the spread of multi-drug-resistant organisms in nursing homes. EBP involves gown and glove use during high contact resident care activities. Example of high contact resident…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 7 citations
- Potential for harm · D2024-12-12 · tag F0561 — failed to honor residents' choices — isolatedHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, resident and staff interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to honor a resident's rights for one (1) of 24 sampled residents. Resident #30. Findings include: Record review of the facility policy titled Resident's Rights Policy with a revision date of 12/23, revealed, Every resident in this facility has the right to: . 8. Receive a prompt response to all responsible requests and inquiries. 21. Have his/her own clothing and possessions as space allows. An interview and observation on 12/10/24 at 12:00 PM with Resident #30 revealed he was sitting upright in his wheelchair and stated that he had requested to purchase a recliner for his room. He revealed that the staff told him he could not get one because he could fall out of it. He stated that it just made no sense to him. He admitted that the staff usually put him to bed after lunch, and he usually stays there until the next day. He said that he would rather sit in a recliner rather than sit in his wheelchair all day or be in bed so long. During an interview and observation on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Fcited before2023-08-31 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to maintain a clean kitchen area used to provide nutrition for 53 of 53 residents in the nursing facility. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, CLEANING SCHEDULE, with a revised date of 05/18, revealed POLICY: The Director of Food and Nutrition Services shall establish a cleaning schedule for the food service department to ensure that food is stored and prepared under sanitary conditions. PROCEDURE: 1. All . work areas are cleaned after each use, or, on a routine basis .5. A cleaning schedule is established by the Director of Food and Nutrition Services . 6. The cleaning schedule lists the following: a. The cleaning tasks to be performed b. The person or position responsible for each task c. The time frame for performing the task d. Date completed 7). The cleaning schedule is posted in the food service department .9. Documentation of completion of the task is noted on the posted schedule. 10. The Director of Food and Nutrition Services checks routinely to see that the task is…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-08-31 · tag F0565 — failed to support the resident council — isolatedHonor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on resident interviews, staff interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to initiate and resolve grievances from the residents in the monthly Resident Council meetings for two (2) of eight (8) residents attending. Resident #19 and Resident #33. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Grievance - Residents, with a revision date of 4/22, revealed, All residents are to be encouraged and assisted (if necessary) in filing grievances to include those with respect to care and treatment, the behavior of staff and other resident's and other concerns regarding their facility stay, in the event that they have a need to make a concern known. The following outlines the process: . The Social Worker or Social Service Designee has been appointed by the Administrator to work with the Resident Council . to receive grievances . by residents . These grievances shall be directed to the appropriate Department Head and/or Administrator for investigation and follow-up according to the following procedure: Upon receipt of a grievance/complaint the staff…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-08-31 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — isolatedHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, resident and staff interview and facility policy review the facility failed to repair a wheelchair armrest for one (1) of 36 resident's wheelchairs observed. Resident # 35. Findings include: A record review of the facility policy, titled Employee Responsibility for Maintenance of Equipment, with a revision date of 10/09, revealed, Policy: It is the policy of this facility to maintain all equipment in good working order . On 8/29/23 at 11:30 AM, an observation of Resident #35's wheelchair revealed that the padding to the right armrest was exposing hard plastic and the top of two (2) screws were exposed. Resident #35 was resting his arms on the arm rest. He denied having any injuries related to (r/t) arm rests and stated he did not know how long they had been that way. During an interview with Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) #1 on 8/30/23 at 1:00 PM, she stated that if resident equipment was noted to be broken or malfunctioning, she would not use it on a resident and she would notify the…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-08-31 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolatedDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, resident and staff interview, record review and facility policy review the facility failed to implement a care plan safe for safe smoking for Resident #23 and turning and repositioning for Resident #40 for (2) two of 16 care plans reviewed. Findings include: A record review of the facility policy titled Care Plan Process, with a revision date of 08/17, revealed, The facility staff shall follow the care plan . Resident #23 A record review of Resident #23's care plan revealed with a Problem Onset date of: 4/21/2023, Resident uses tobacco cigarettes . Approaches: Resident needs a smoking apron. On 8/30/23 at 2:00 PM an observation of Resident #23 in the smoking area smoking a cigarette; he was not wearing a smoking apron. During an interview with Licensed Practical Nurse #2 (LPN), who was supervising the residents' smoke break on 8/30/23 at 4:30 PM, stated that none of the residents wore smoking aprons. She stated they were all supervised. During an interview with Resident #23 on 8/30/23 at…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-08-31 · tag F0684 — failed to provide proper treatment and quality of care — isolatedProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observations, staff interviews, facility policy review, and record review, the facility failed to turn and reposition a resident every two (2) hours, who was unable to turn and position themselves, as evidenced by observation of the resident not being turned and positioned according to the instructions in the facility policy, the comprehensive care plan and the Certified Nursing Assistant's (CNA) Kiosk guidance for one (1) of three (3) residents investigated for positioning. Resident #40. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled, Prevention and Treatment of Skin Issues, with a latest review date of 08/21, revealed Policy: It is the policy to properly identify and assess residents whose clinical conditions increase the risk for impaired skin integrity, and pressure ulcers; to implement preventative measures . B. Turning and Repositioning Program . An effective turning and repositioning program can help reduce the risk of developing a pressure ulcer. it is important to individualize each resident's turning and repositioning schedule for time and surfaces. A turn…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2021-10-21 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolatedImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, staff interviews, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to have a stop date for a PRN (as needed) psychotropic medication, Ativan, ordered by mouth and intramuscular for one (1) of three (3) residents reviewed for psychotropic medications. (Resident #25) Review of the facility policy titled, Screening for Use of PRN Psychotropic Medications, dated 04/06 and last revised on 11/17, revealed PRN orders for psychotropic drugs are limited to 14 days. If the attending physician or prescribing practitioner believes that is appropriate for the PRN order to be extended beyond 14 days, he or she shall document the rationale in the resident's medical record and indicate the duration of the PRN order. An interview and record review of Resident #25's Medication Administration Record, (MAR), with Licensed Practical Nurse, (LPN) #1 on 10/20/21 at 09:35 AM confirmed an order for Ativan 2 mg by mouth every 12 hours as needed (PRN) and Ativan 2 mg/ml Intramuscular (IM) every six (6) hours PRN. LPN #1 stated the orders should have a stop date and she…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to THE BEEBE FAMILY — 48 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 1 of 5 | 2.8 | -1.8 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 2 of 5 | 3.0 | -1.0 vs chain |
| Staffing | 4 of 5 | 3.3 | +0.7 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 1 of 5 | 2.0 | -1.0 vs chain |
The other 47 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.8★, per CMS)
Showing 40 of 47; lowest-rated first.
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELTON G BEEBE SR IRRV GRNDCHILDRENS TR | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15% | since 01/01/2010 |
| HEALTH CARE SERVICES, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | 85% | since 01/01/2010 |
| ELTON G. BEEBE SR IRRV CHILDRENS TR | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNF | 85% | since 01/01/2010 |
| PARKINSON, TONI | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| ACCOUNT MANAGEMENT SERVICES INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE SYSTEMS INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| PROVIDENCE CARE LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| PROVIDER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| REGIONAL SERVICES, INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2023 |
| TRISTAR REHAB INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2024 |
| BEEBE, BOBBY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2023 |
| CLARK, JACQUELINE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 06/02/2021 |
| FLIPPIN, DAVID | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 01/01/2023 |
| GORTON, SIDNEY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 02/01/2024 |
| STALLARD, DAVID | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2010 |
| SUMRALL, MATTHEW | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 07/31/2023 |
| HUMPHREY HOME LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2025 |
| KH PITTS CONSULTING LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 10/01/2022 |
| LINDA MAYNOR | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2011 |
| NUTRITION SYSTEMS CONSULTING INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 01/31/2008 |
| PHARMACEUTICAL CONSULTING SERVICES OF AMERICA LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 03/28/2018 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 36 rows in the source record cover these 21 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
14 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 90% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $127K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in MS
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Mississippi Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 255259. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2024-12-12, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.