No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Iva Post-Acute

406 West Broad Street, Iva, SC 29655 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 60 certified beds · (864) 348-7433 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (864) 348-7433 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Behavioral-health or dementia-care citation — no harm found (F0758)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (1/5)
  • nursing-staff turnover (58%) runs well above the national median (45%)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 1 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 5 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
331 Antreville Highway · (864) 512-4088 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
720 E Front St · (864) 348-6138 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
815 West Front Street
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 5 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 5 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 3 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating3★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased7.6%11.9%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight8.4%6.3%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.6%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms2.7%3.1%6.5%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury2.4%3.2%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened7.8%12.7%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication29.8%21.0%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%90.6%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers1.6%5.1%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control15.1%16.7%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table5.0%15.3%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.2%1.5%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine73.3%78.0%79.4%typical
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission18.9%24.3%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit3.9%13.9%12.0%better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

50.7% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 37 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

50.7%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.1%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
45.5%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.52U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.20hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.25hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.07hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 45.5% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 22 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.52 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 83% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 10% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF50.7%CMS range 38.1–61.951.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.1%CMS range 6.9–16.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge45.5%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge22.7%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge54.5%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization7.6%CMS range 4.0–11.87.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.161.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.27
RN hours/ resident / day
0.95
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.69
Aide hours/ resident / day
2.92
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.24
RN hoursweekends
57.8%
Total nursing turnover
71.4%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 54.8 residents a day — about 91% occupied, or roughly 5 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 2.92 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.27 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.69 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.59 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.05 on weekdays — 15% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.29 to 0.24 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 58% is well above the national median of 45%. 2 administrators have left in the past year — frequent leadership churn is a warning sign families often miss.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

3
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-09-16)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2024-07-11)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

11 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-09-16 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to ensure one of one resident (Resident (R)1) reviewed for oxygen administration received oxygen per nasal cannula and the oxygen tubing was changed according to the physician's order. This failure had the potential for the resident to receive increased oxygen causing hyperoxia (cells, tissues and organs are exposed to an excess supply of oxygen.)Findings include:Review of R1's admission Record in the electronic medical record (EMR) under the Profile tab revealed R2 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses that included acute respiratory failure with hypoxia.Review of R1's annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) under the MDS tab of the EMR with an Assessment Reference Date (ARD) of 09/17/25 and a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 12 out of 15 which indicated no cognitive impairment. The resident was coded as receiving oxygen therapy.Review of R1's Care Plan located under the Care Plan tab of the EMR dated 04/03/23…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-09-16 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interview, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure a resident received their scheduled morning medications before or after a resident returned from dialysis for one of one resident (R)64) reviewed for dialysis out of sample of 22 residents. This had the potential to affect all residents who went out for dialysis treatment.Findings include:Review of the undated facility's policy titled, Care of a Resident with End-Stage Renal Disease revealed, Residents with end-stage renal disease will be cared for according to currently recognized standards of care. Staff caring for residents with ESRD, including residents receiving dialysis care outside the facility, shall be trained in the care and special needs of these residents. Education and training of staff include, specifically timing and administration of medications, particularly those before and after dialysis.Review of R64's Face Sheet located in the Profile tab of the electronic medical record (EMR) revealed R64 was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-09-16 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to follow infection control and prevention guidelines regarding Enhanced Barrier Precautions (EBP) while performing indwelling urinary catheter care for two of two residents (Resident (R)1 and R12) reviewed for indwelling urinary catheters of 22 sampled residents. This failure had the potential to spread multidrug resistant organisms (MDROs) to the residents.Findings include:Review of the facility's undated policy titled EBP revealed, Which patients need EBP? Patients with indwelling devices, such as: Urinary Catheters. EBP for all of the following activities: device care or use: urinary catheter. Precautions are to remain in place for duration of resident's stay or until resolution of wound or discontinuation of indwelling medical device.1. Review of R1's admission Record, in the electronic medical record (EMR) under the Profile tab revealed R1 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnosis of retention of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0582 — isolated
    Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review and interviews, the facility failed to ensure the correct form was issued for Resident (R)28 and R35, when Medicare Part A services were ending. Specifically R28 and R35 received the form CMS-R-131 for Part B services and not the correct CMS-10055 for Part A services for 2 of 3 residents reviewed for advanced beneficiary notices. Findings include: Review of a facility document titled, Form Instructions Skilled Nursing Facility Advanced Beneficiary Notice of Non-coverage (SNFABN) states, Medicare require's SNFs to issue the SNFABN to Original Medicare, also called fee-for-service (FFS), beneficiaries prior to providing care that Medicare usually covers, but may not pay for in this instance because the care is: Not medically reasonable and necessary; or Considered custodial. The SNFABN provides information to the beneficiary so that she/he can decide whether or not to get the care that may not be paid for by Medicare and assume financial responsibility. SNFs must use the SNFABN when applicable for SNF Prospective Payment System services (Medicare Part A). Review…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0693 — failed to provide proper feeding-tube care — isolated
    Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure that Resident (R)31 received medications safely through enteral feeding, for 1 of 1 resident reviewed. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Administering Medications through an Enteral Tube dated 2001, states, The purpose of this procedure is to provide guidelines for the safe administration of medications through an enteral tube. Preparation: 3. Assemble the equipment and supplies as needed. General Guidelines: 7. Towel or Chux pad 12. Stethoscope Steps in the Procedure: 4. d. Fold bed linens to the resident ' s waist and cover the chest with a towel or Chux pad. 6. Verify placement of feeding tube Review of (R)31 ' s Face Sheet revealed R31 was admitted to the facility on [DATE], with a diagnoses including but not limited to: Parkinson ' s Disease with Dyskinesia, without mention of fluctuations. Review of (R)31 ' s Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) with an Assessment Reference Data (ARD) of 07/03/24,…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-07-11 · tag F0698 — failed to provide proper dialysis care — isolated
    Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review and interview, the facility failed to assure professional standards of communication occurred between the facility and the dialysis center for 1 of 1 resident reviewed, Resident (R)10. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled End-Stage Renal Disease, Care of a Resident With with a revision date of September 2010, the policy statement revealed, Residents with end-stage renal disease (ERSD) will be cared for according to currently recognized standards of care. Policy Interpretation and Implementation, 4. Agreements between facility and contracted ERSD facility include all aspects of how the resident's care will be managed including: b: how information will be exchanged between the facilities. Review of the facility's SNF (Skilled Nursing Facility) Dialysis Services Agreement dated 12/27/11 revealed, Obligations of Nursing Facility, 2. Interchange of information: The Nursing Facility shall provide for the interchange of information useful or necessary for the care of the ERSD…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0732 — isolated
    Post nurse staffing information every day.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observations, record review, and interviews, the facility failed to include a Registered Nurse (RN) on the daily staff posting for the month of March, June, and July of 2024. Findings include: A policy for the daily staffing sheet was not provided when requested on 07/11/24 at 2:00 PM. Review of the daily staffing sheets, as worked, posted for each shift from March 2024, June 2024, and July 1-11, 2024, did not include a designated registered nurse for at least eight (8) hours. Review of the Daily Staffing sheets revealed a line which indicated RN, each sheet revealed a blank indicating RN hours were not listed. During an interview on 07/11/24 at 1:20 PM, the Operation Manager stated the RN hours should be included on the daily staff posting. The Operation Manager revealed they were completing the daily staff posting in January and February and they are not sure why the Human Resource (HR) officer for the facility did not include the RN hours when they took over the task. The Operation Manager concluded the HR officer was new.

    Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure that medications and biologicals that were outdated or without proper labeling were removed from the medication treatment cart for 1 of 1 medication treatment cart. Findings include: Review of the facility policy titled Storage of Medications revised on November 2020, states, The facility stores all drugs and biologicals in a safe, secure, and orderly manner. Procedures: 4. Drug containers that have missing, incomplete, improper, or incorrect labels are returned to the pharmacy for proper labeling before storing. Discontinued, outdated, or deteriorated drugs or biologicals are returned to the dispensing pharmacy or destroyed. During an observation on 07/10/24 at 6:26 AM, of Unit 100/200 Treatment Cart, with Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN)1 revealed the following: 1. Maxorb II AG Alginate Wound Dressing with antibacterial Silver, Lot#83623126340, Ref MSC 9945EP - opened sterile dressing, no longer sterile. 2. Opticell Chitosan-Based Gelling Fiber 4.25 x 4.25 square, Lot#W056844, Ref MSC…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0849 — isolated
    Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on review of facility policy, record review, and interview, the facility failed to ensure Resident (R)15's coordination of care between hospice and the facility, for 1 of 1 resident reviewed for Hospice Care and Services. Findings include: Review of the undated facility policy titled, Hospice Program revealed , Policy Interpretation and Implementation: #9. In general, it is the responsibility of the hospice to manage the resident's care as it relates to the terminal illness and related conditions, including the following: a. Determining the appropriate hospice plan of care; b. Changing the level of services provided when it is deemed appropriate; c. Providing medical direction, nursing and clinical management of the terminal illness; #10. In general, it is the responsibility of the facility to meet the resident's personal care and nursing needs in coordination with the hospice representative, and ensure the level of care provided is appropriately based on the individual resident's needs. d. Communicating with the hospice provider (and documenting such communication) to ensure…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Administration Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Ecited before2022-04-13 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — pattern
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observations, interview, record review, and facility policy review, the facility failed to ensure infection control procedures were followed for two residents (R)29 and R41 of six residents observed during medication administration and for one resident (R48) of seven residents observed for the provision of wound care. Findings include: The facility's policy related to infection control specific to medication administration were requested but no specific policy was able to be located by the facility prior to survey exit on 04/13/22. 1. Review of the undated admission Record, found in the electronic medical record (EMR) under the Profile tab, revealed R29 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including type 2 diabetes. Review of R29's Order Summary Report most recently dated 02/16/22 and found in the EMR under the Orders tab revealed orders for blood glucose monitoring, Humalog insulin per sliding scale, subcutaneously, four times daily, via insulin pen for her diagnosis of type 2…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2022-04-13 · tag F0758 — failed to limit and justify psychotropic drugs — isolated
    Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on record review, interviews and review of facility policy, the facility failed to ensure appropriate monitoring for one Resident (R) R6 of three residents reviewed for unnecessary use of psychotropic medication. Specifically, behaviors were not monitored related to medications administered for psychosis and sleep for R6. Findings include: The facility's Behavioral Assessment, Intervention and Monitoring Policy most recently revised in 03/2019 read, in pertinent part, Behavioral symptoms will be identified using facility approved behavioral screening tools and the comprehensive assessment; and When medications are prescribed for behavioral symptoms, documentation will include: e. Specific target behaviors and expected outcomes; and h. monitoring for efficacy and adverse consequences. Review of the admission Record located in the Electronic Medical Record (EMR) revealed R6 was admitted to the facility on [DATE] with diagnoses including unspecified dementia with behavioral disturbance, unspecified psychosis…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to PACS GROUP — 274 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 52.9+1.1 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.5+1.5 vs chain
Staffing 1 of 52.5-1.5 vs chain
Quality measures 5 of 54.4+0.6 vs chain
The other 273 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.9★, per CMS)
1 of 5Anchor Post AcuteAiken, SC 1 of 5Arbor Post AcuteChico, CA 1 of 5Artesia Palms Care CenterArtesia, CA 1 of 5Arvin Post AcuteArvin, CA 1 of 5Ashland Post AcuteAshland, OR 1 of 5Bakersfield Post AcuteBakersfield, CA 1 of 5Beachwood Post-Acute & RehabSanta Monica, CA 1 of 5Brookshire Post AcuteDenver, CO 1 of 5Brushy Creek Post AcuteGreer, SC 1 of 5Buckeye Care And RehabilitationLancaster, OH 1 of 5Carnegie Park Post AcutePittsburgh, PA 1 of 5Cascade Terrace Post AcutePortland, OR 1 of 5Centennial Post AcuteAnchorage, AK 1 of 5Chandler Creek Post AcuteGreer, SC 1 of 5Chehalem Post AcuteNewberg, OR 1 of 5Country Hills Post AcuteEl Cajon, CA 1 of 5Delhi Post-AcuteCincinnati, OH 1 of 5Dublin Post AcuteDublin, OH 1 of 5Edisto Post AcuteOrangeburg, SC 1 of 5Evan Terrace Post AcuteMcMinnville, OR 1 of 5Forest Acres Post AcuteColumbia, SC 1 of 5Grandview Post AcuteCookeville, TN 1 of 5Great Plains Post AcuteWichita, KS 1 of 5Hemet Hills Post AcuteHemet, CA 1 of 5Highland Hills Post AcutePittsburgh, PA 1 of 5Highline Post AcuteDenver, CO 1 of 5Johns Island Post AcuteJohns Island, SC 1 of 5Karcher Post AcuteNampa, ID 1 of 5Kennedy Care CenterLos Angeles, CA 1 of 5Kern River Transitional CareBakersfield, CA 1 of 5Lakeview Post AcuteFlorissant, MO 1 of 5Marion Valley Post AcuteMarion, OH 1 of 5Mirage Post AcuteLancaster, CA 1 of 5Monroeville Post AcuteMonroeville, PA 1 of 5Napa Post AcuteNapa, CA 1 of 5North Royalton Post AcuteParma, OH 1 of 5Northstar Post AcuteCarson City, NV 1 of 5Overland Park Post AcuteOverland Park, KS 1 of 5Pikes Peak Post AcuteColorado Springs, CO 1 of 5Ridgeway Post AcutePetaluma, CA

Showing 40 of 273; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
PALMETTO COMMUNITY HEALTHCARE, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 06/29/2021
IGDAL, HENRYIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 09/01/2021
GUERIN, ALECIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 03/28/2022
APT, FREDERICKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2024
JERGENSEN, JOSHUAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2024
MITCHELL, JOHNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/01/2024

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$5.9M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-2.8%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$163K
Related-party expense3% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 63%Medicare 5%Other / private 32%

This home reported $163K paid to related parties (affiliated landlords or management companies) in its most recent cost report.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$305per resident / day
operating cost
$9,278per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$297per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in SC

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the South Carolina Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in South Carolina
$9,034/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$9,612/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,350/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 425317. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-09-16, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next