No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

California Care Center

1106 South Oak, California, MO 65018 · For profit - Corporation · 60 certified beds · (573) 796-3127 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (573) 796-3127 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
2 actual-harm citations
Insights

The public record raises real questions here. Weigh the concerns below carefully.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
Worth asking about
  • it has 2 actual-harm citations
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)
  • about 24% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 3 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
875 S Highway 5 · (660) 433-5541 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Grocery
704 Wayne Ave · (910) 870-4984 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Terrace Dr · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
401 S Oak St · (573) 418-0385

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 3 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 4 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased18.7%18.1%15.4%worse
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight2.8%5.3%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%1.1%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.8%2.3%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%18.5%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.0%0.1%better than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.0%4.1%3.3%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened18.2%17.4%16.1%worse
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication31.5%25.6%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%90.9%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers2.8%4.5%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control13.0%17.8%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table19.8%23.5%17.1%worse
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.0%2.2%1.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission19.8%26.0%22.6%better
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit9.0%13.7%12.0%better

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

45.6% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 30 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

45.6%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
9.4%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.26U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.12hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.11hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.26 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 38% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 2% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy on weekdays, with essentially none at the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF45.6%CMS range 32.1–60.551.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.4%CMS range 6.1–15.710.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identifiednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF staynot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsenednot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization8.1%CMS range 4.6–14.37.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.201.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.29
RN hours/ resident / day
0.67
LPN hours/ resident / day
2.11
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.07
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.32
RN hoursweekends
44.8%
Total nursing turnover
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 60 beds and averages 34.8 residents a day — about 58% occupied, or roughly 25 beds typically open. It often has substantial empty capacity — worth asking why, since low census can reflect either a new or shrinking home or one families are avoiding. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.07 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.29 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.11 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.65 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.24 on weekdays — 18% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.28 to 0.32 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 45% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

2
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-05-07)
0
at the previous standard inspection (2024-08-14)

Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

  • Actual harm · G2024-05-03 · tag F0580 — failed to tell family and doctor about changes — isolated
    Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, facility staff failed to notify one resident's (Resident #1's) out of one sampled residents' physician when the resident was given another residents medication which resulted in a hospital stay. The facility census was 29. 1. Review of the facility Medications, Errors and Drug Reactions policy, undated, showed the facility shall report all medication errors and adverse drug reactions immediately to the attending physician, Director of Nursing (DON), and the Administrator. 2. Review of Resident #1's significant change Minimum Data Set (MDS), a federally mandated assessment tool, dated 02/15/24, showed staff assessed the resident: -Cognitively intact; -Active diagnoses of Cancer (abnormal cell growth with the potential to invade or spread to other parts of the body) and renal failure. Review of the resident's plan of care, undated, showed staff documented to administer medications as ordered by the physician. Review of the residents progress notes, dated 4/17/24, showed Registered Nurse (RN) C documented, around 8:00 A.M., this nurse discovered…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Actual harm · G2024-05-03 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, facility staff failed to ensure residents remained free of significant medication errors when staff administered Resident #2's medication to Resident #1 which resulted in Resident #1 being transported to the hospital after an adverse reaction. The facility census was 29. 1. Review of the facility Medications, Administration guidelines, undated, showed it is the purpose of this facility residents receive their medicationson timely and in accordance with established policies. Drug administration shall be defined as an act in which an authorized person, in accordance with all laws and regulations governing such acts, gives a single dose of a prescribed drug or biological to a resident. The complete act of administration entails removing an individual dose from a previously dispensed, properly labeled container, verifying it with the physicians orders, giving the individual dose to the proper resident, and promptly recording the information. Staff are directed further as follows: -The same person preparing the doses for administration must…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2026-05-07 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — pattern
    Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to review and revise the plan of care for three residents (Resident #3, #13, and #21) out of 14 sampled residents. The facility census was 32. 1. Review of the facility's Care Plan Comprehensive policy, undated, showed an assessment of each resident is an ongoing process and the care plan's revised as changes occur in the resident's condition. The interdisciplinary care plan team is responsible to review and update care plans when a significant change in the resident's condition occurs. 2. Review of Resident #3's comprehensive admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), a federally mandated assessment tool, dated 05/07/26, showed staff assessed the resident as cognitive, no behavioral symptoms and did not reject care, with a diagnosis of stroke with upper extremity impairment on one side and lower extremity impairment on both sides, high risk for falls. Review of the resident's care plan, dated 11/12/25, showed it did not address interventions for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2026-05-07 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interviews and record review, facility staff failed to maintain professional standards of practice when staff failed to transcribe a treatment order for daily weights for one resident (Resident #13) with congestive heart failure (CHF). The facility census was 32.1. Review of the facility's Physician Orders policy, undated, showed current orders are maintained in each resident record to avoid confusion and errors. 2. Review of Resident #13's admission Minimum Data Set (MDS), a federally mandated assessment tool, 04/16/26, showed staff assessed the resident as:-Cognitively intact;-Debility, related to cardiorespiratory conditions; heart failure, anemia, coronary artery disease. Review of the resident's Cardiology visit note, dated 03/26/26, showed an order to report a weight gain of two to three pounds in 24 hours and five pounds in a week. Review of the resident's Physician Order Sheet (POS), dated 03/31/26, showed the POS did not contain the order for daily weights or to report a weight gain of two to three pounds in 24 hours and five pounds in a week. Review of the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · E2023-06-14 · tag F0584 — failed to keep a safe, clean, comfortable home — pattern
    Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, facility staff failed to provide a comfortable and homelike environment, when staff failed to ensure resident areas were in good repair. The facility census was 28. 1. Review of the facility's policy titled, Deep Cleaning a Resident Room, undated, showed staff were directed to do the following: -Deep cleaning is the segment of housekeeping that ensures total cleanliness of the resident room. The deep cleaning guarantees that all areas of the resident room and bathroom are cleaned and disinfected. Deep cleaning includes polishing, scrubbing, scrapping, dusting, and disinfecting everything in the resident room; -Spot wipe all walls using approved disinfectant; -Clean all corners, edges, and baseboards. Be sure to remove any buildup around closets, behind beds, furniture, and door jams. Use a scrapper to dig dirt out of corners. Dust mop and wet mop entire room. Review of the facility's policy titled, Housekeeping Department, undated, showed staff were directed to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to JAMES & JUDY LINCOLN — 56 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 52.4+2.6 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 52.8+2.2 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 52.2-0.2 vs chain
Quality measures 3 of 52.4+0.6 vs chain
The other 55 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.4★, per CMS)
1 of 5Camdenton Windsor EstatesCamdenton, MO 1 of 5Crestview HomeBethany, MO 1 of 5Grand River Health CareChillicothe, MO 1 of 5Joplin GardensJoplin, MO 1 of 5Lebanon North Nursing & RehabLebanon, MO 1 of 5Lewis & Clark GardensSaint Charles, MO 1 of 5Maryville Rehabilitation & Health Care CenterMaryville, MO 1 of 5Pacific Care CenterPacific, MO 1 of 5Parkside ManorColumbia, MO 1 of 5Pin Oaks Living CenterMexico, MO 1 of 5River City Living CommunityJefferson City, MO 1 of 5Rocky Ridge ManorMansfield, MO 1 of 5South Hampton Rehabilitation & Health Care CenterColumbia, MO 1 of 5Springfield VillaSpringfield, MO 1 of 5Strafford Rehabilitation & Health Care CenterStrafford, MO 1 of 5Troy ManorTroy, MO 1 of 5Villa At Blue Ridge, TheColumbia, MO 1 of 5Warrenton ManorWright City, MO 1 of 5Woodland Hills Healthcare And RehabilitationJacksonville, AR 2 of 5Brookhaven Nursing & RehabSpringfield, MO 2 of 5Carroll HouseCarrollton, MO 2 of 5Current River Rehabilitation & Health Care CenterDoniphan, MO 2 of 5Eldon Nursing & RehabEldon, MO 2 of 5Forsyth Rehabilitation & Health Care CenterForsyth, MO 2 of 5Fulton Nursing & RehabFulton, MO 2 of 5Grandview Healthcare CenterWashington, MO 2 of 5Lebanon South Nursing & RehabLebanon, MO 2 of 5Point Lookout Nursing & RehabHollister, MO 2 of 5Shepherd Of The Hills Living CenterBranson, MO 2 of 5Sunset HomeMaysville, MO 2 of 5Willard Care CenterWillard, MO 2 of 5Windsor Rehabilitation & Health Care CenterWindsor, MO 3 of 5Claru Deville Nursing CenterFredericktown, MO 3 of 5Glasgow GardensGlasgow, MO 3 of 5Glendale Gardens Nursing & RehabSpringfield, MO 3 of 5Hartville Care CenterHartville, MO 3 of 5Hermitage Nursing & RehabHermitage, MO 3 of 5Maries ManorVienna, MO 3 of 5St James Living CenterSaint James, MO 4 of 5Clearview Nursing CenterSikeston, MO

Showing 40 of 55; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
LINCOLN, JAMESIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50%since 10/01/1999
LINCOLN, JUDYIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST50%since 10/01/1999
DRAKE, JASONIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 07/15/2016
BYSOR, BRANDONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORsince 01/01/2022
DRAKE, TIMOTHYIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 01/19/2022
STUTTS, CHARLOTTEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERsince 10/01/1999
N & R OF CALIFORNIA INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 10/01/1999

1 organizational owner listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$2.2M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-19.0%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$616K
Related-party expense24% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 49%Medicare 7%Other / private 44%

This home reported $616K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 24% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals. A reported operating loss is common in this industry and is not by itself a sign of trouble — but paired with large related-party payments it can mean profit is being taken elsewhere in the ownership structure.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$276per resident / day
operating cost
$8,391per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$232per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MO

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Missouri Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Missouri
$6,741/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$7,604/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,400/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 265396. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-05-07, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next