No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Dover Center For Health & Rehabilitation

307 Plaza Drive, Dover, NH 03820 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 112 certified beds · (603) 742-2676 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (603) 742-2676 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Apr 2024
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • about 33% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 3 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Hospital
★★★★ 4/5 CMS · Emergency dept. usually open 24/7 · ER 24/7
Urgent care / clinic
14 Webb Pl · (603) 742-7900 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
1 Glenwood Ave · (603) 749-4136 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
Aldi0.5 mi
828 Central Ave · (855) 955-2534 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Hillside Dr · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating fell from 4 to 2 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating2★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased8.8%22.7%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight4.6%5.4%5.4%better
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.3%1.1%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.7%2.1%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms74.5%13.7%6.5%worse than state — see note marked double-dagger below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.2%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.5%4.4%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened11.0%17.5%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication21.5%19.0%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine100.0%98.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.3%4.2%4.7%typical
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control23.3%25.7%21.2%typical
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table11.3%17.8%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication2.8%1.3%1.4%worse
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine97.8%83.0%79.4%better
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission28.3%22.2%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit11.7%13.4%12.0%typical
Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days2.231.641.67worse
Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days1.561.871.80better

On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

62.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — CMS rates that better than the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 323 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

62.5%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
9.7%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
69.6%U.S. median 56.6%
Met the expected recovery
0.28U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.16hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.08hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.04hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Met the expected recovery: 69.6% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 112 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.28 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 42% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 12% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF62.5%CMS range 56.4–67.051.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024better than U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF9.7%CMS range 7.2–12.210.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge69.6%56.6%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge53.6%52.8%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge58.9%50.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting99.4%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.9%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened4.7%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization5.6%CMS range 3.9–8.27.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs0.921.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.87
RN hours/ resident / day
0.63
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.82
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.31
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.56
RN hoursweekends
44.9%
Total nursing turnover
42.9%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 112 beds and averages 99.6 residents a day — about 89% occupied, or roughly 12 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.31 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.87 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.82 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 2.98 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.45 on weekdays — 14% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.99 to 0.56 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 45% is about the same as the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

0
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2026-06-17)
8
at the previous standard inspection (2025-05-02)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-02 · tag F0554 — isolated
    Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to determine if self-administration of medications was clinically appropriate for 1 of 4 residents reviewed for choices in a final sample of 20 residents. (Resident identifier is #68.) Findings include: Observation on 4/30/25 at approximately 8:35 a.m. of Resident #68's bedside table revealed a bottle of Refresh tears and Fluticasone nasal spray. Interview on 4/30/25 at approximately 8:35 a.m. with Resident #68 revealed that the medication has been on his/her bedside table since he/she was admitted about a month ago. Further interview revealed that he/she self-administers the medications 1-2 times a day. Observation on 4/30/25 at approximately 11:15 a.m. of Resident #68's bedside table revealed a bottle of Refresh tears and Fluticasone nasal spray. Review on 5/1/25 of Resident #68's medical record revealed that there was no assessment completed to determine if self-administration of medications is clinically appropriate for Resident #68. There was no physician orders for Refresh tears or…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-02 · tag F0656 — failed to write and follow a full care plan — isolated
    Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to develop and implement a comphrensive care plan for 1 of of 3 residents reviewed for accidents in a final sample of 20 residents (Resident Identifier is #6). Findings include: Review on 5/1/25 of Resident #6's progress notes revealed the following notes: On 3/19/25 at 11:34 a.m., Resident noted to have scissors in [pronoun omitted ] room. Resident states [pronoun omitted] got them from [pronoun] niece. [Name omitted] and ADON [Assistant Director of Nursing] attempted to retrieve scissors from resident but [pronoun omitted] refused multiple times. On 3/19/25 at 12:14 a.m., Scissors and stapler obtained from Resident's room and kept in UM [unit manager] office for safety . On 4/12/25 at 10:58 a.m., This writer was notified by MNA [Medication Nursing Assistant] that resident took [pronoun omitted] scissors and an ensure from med cart when [pronoun omitted] stepped away. Scissors were found hiding inside resident's pillowcase. When staff removed scissors from resident's room, [pronoun omitted] began to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-02 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to follow professional standards for medication storage and administration for 1 of 3 medication carts observed. (Resident identifier is #69.) Findings include: [NAME], [NAME] A., and [NAME]. Fundamentals of Nursing. 10th edition St. Louis, Missouri: Elsevier, 2021. Page 608 . Right Medication . Because the nurse who administers the medication is responsible for any errors related to it, nurses administer only the medications they prepare. You cannot delegate preperation of medication to another person and then administer the medication to a patient . Observation on 4/30/25 at approximately 7:30 a.m. of the medication cart TCU #4 with Staff B (Registered Nurse) revealed an unlabeled medication cup with pills in the top drawer. Further observation revealed that the medication cup was tipped on it's side and 3 unidentifiable pills were on the side of the medication cup on the bottom of the medication cart drawer.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2025-05-02 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to maintain an environment free of accident hazards by not securing scissors when not in use for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for accidents in a final sample of 20 residents (Resident Identifier is #6). Findings include: Observation on 4/30/25 at 9:30 a.m. on the Transitional Care Unit (TCU) revealed that Resident #6 was ambulating with a rolling walker around the TCU unit going in and out of other resident's rooms. Review on 5/1/25 of Resident #6's progress notes revealed the following notes: On 3/19/25 at 11:34 a.m., Resident noted to have scissors in [pronoun omitted ] room. Resident states [pronoun omitted] got them from [pronoun] niece. [Name omitted] and ADON [Assistant Director of Nursing] attempted to retrieve scissors from resident but [pronoun omitted] refused multiple times. On 3/19/25 at 12:14 a.m., Scissors and stapler obtained from Resident's room and kept in UM [unit manager] office for safety . On 4/12/25 at 10:58 a.m., This writer was notified by MNA [Medication Nursing…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-02 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolated
    Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that the provider reviewed irregularities identified by the pharmacist during the monthly Pharmacy Medication Regimen Review (MRR) timely for 3 of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications (Resident Identifiers are #1, #51, and #55). Findings include: Resident #1 Review on 5/2/25 of Resident # 1's Pharmacy MRR, dated 3/4/25, revealed the following recommendation: Resident has an order for Gabapentin 200 mg (milligrams), twice daily for, 'post herpetic neuralgia'. This order was initiated 9-16-2024. Please review if this scheduled medication for pain remains necessary for the resident. Further review of the MRR revealed that the physician did not address the recommendation until 5/1/25. Resident #51 Review on 5/2/25 of Resident #51's Pharmacy MRR, dated 3/4/2025, revealed the following recommendation: Resident is receiving Lipitor 40 mg. Please consider lipid panel with next resident lab draw and at least annually thereafter. Further review revealed that the physician did not address the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-02 · tag F0757 — failed to avoid unnecessary drugs — isolated
    Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that a resident receiving antipsychotic medication had an adequate indication for use for 1 of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications in a final sample of 20 residents (Resident identifier is #1). Findings include: Review on 5/2/25 of Resident #1's physician orders revealed the following order: Seroquel (Antipsychotic Medication) Oral Tablet 25 mg (milligrams) Give 25 mg by mouth one time a day for confusion, agitation with a start date of 9/16/24. Review on 5/2/25 of Resident #1's medical record revealed that he/she was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. Review on 5/2/25 of Resident #1's diagnosis list revealed a diagnosis of Vascular Dementia, mild, with anxiety. Review on 5/2/25 of Resident #1's medical record for monitoring behavior symptoms revealed that Resident #1 did not exhibit any behaviors from 4/3/25 thru 5/2/25. Review on 5/2/25 of Resident #1's Psychiatric Evaluation and Consultation note, dated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-02 · tag F0760 — failed to prevent significant medication errors — isolated
    Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure residents remained free from significant medication errors for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for accidents and hazards in a final sample of 20 residents. (Resident identifiers is #9.) Findings include: Review on 5/1/25 of Resident #9's medical record revealed a nursing note, written by Staff L (Registered Nurse), dated 4/23/25, at 7:51 p.m.: Med error reported to on call physician and DPOA (Durable Power of Attorney). Resident given 30 units of Lantus, 75 mg (milligrams) of Lyrica. 5 mg of oxy. Interview on 5/2/25 at approximately 1:00 p.m. with Staff E (Director of Nursing) confirmed that Resident #9 had received Resident #18's evening medications. Review on 5/2/25 of Resident #9's medical provider note dated 4/23/25 at 4:23 p.m. revealed that .Patient was given Lantus 30 units, Lyrica 75 mg, Oxycodone 5 mg with his usual nightly 4 ounces of scotch. Patient is a diabetic who takes 10 units of long acting typically . Review on 5/2/25 of Resident #9's active physician orders revealed the following:…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-05-02 · tag F0761 — failed to label and store drugs safely — isolated
    Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to label and store medications in accordance with professional standards for 2 of 3 medication carts observed. Findings include: Observation on 4/30/25 at approximately 7:20 a.m. of the medication cart Glenwood Cart 2 and 4 with Staff A (Registered Nurse) revealed: Resident #59's Incruse Inhaler, opened without a date of opening; Resident #32's Fluticasone Propionate and Salemetrol inhaler opened with a labeled date of expiration of 4/24; Resident #29's Incruse inhaler opened, without a date of opening; Resident #5's Anoro inhaler opened, without a date of opening. Interview on 4/30/25 at approximately 7:20 a.m. with Staff A confirmed the above findings. Observation on 4/30/25 at approximately 7:30 a.m. of the medication cart TCU #4 with Staff B (Registered Nurse) revealed an unlabeled medication cup with pills in it in the top drawer for Resident #69. Resident #9's Lispro insulin opened labeled with a date of expiration of 4/28/25. Interview on 4/30/25 at approximately 7:30 a.m. with…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-10 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to report an allegation of neglect to the State Survey Agency (SSA) for 1 out of 3 grievances reviewed for alleged neglect (Resident Identifier #4). Findings include: Review on 4/10/24 of the facility grievance form filed on 3/14/24 by Resident #4 revealed the following allegation: The resident reports [pronoun omitted] waited 30 minutes for [pronoun omitted] call light to be answered and ultimately self-ambulated to the bathroom and fell. [pronoun omitted] reports the nurse on overnight was not helpful and said it was the resident's fault that [pronoun omitted] fell. Interview on 4/10/24 at approximately 12:00 p.m. with Staff A (Administrator) revealed that the above allegation was not reported to the SSA. Review on 4/10/24 of the facility's policy titled Clinical Services, Abuse Policy and Procedure, Procedure for Abuse Investigation revised on 1/23 revealed: .Procedure Guidelines .5. The facility will notify Department of Public Health and Local Law Enforcement immediately but no later than two (2)…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-04-10 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to follow physician orders for 1 of 2 newly admitted residents reviewed for medications in a final sample of 20 residents (Resident Identifier is #346). Findings include: Review on 4/9/24 of professional nursing standard: Fundamentals of Nursing, [NAME], [NAME] A., and [NAME]. 7th ed. St. Louis, Missouri: Mosby Elsevier, 2009 revealed: Page 336 - Physicians' Orders The physician is responsible for directing medical treatment. Nurses follow physician ' s orders unless they believe the orders are in error or harm clients. Therefore you need to assess all orders, and if you find one to be erroneous or harmful, further clarification from the physician is necessary . Interview on 4/9/24 at approximately 10:45 a.m. with Resident #346 revealed that he/she was admitted to the facility in April 2024 in the afternoon and the facility did not administer his/her medications that evening. Review on 4/10/24 of Resident #346's April 2024…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-04-10 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolated
    Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that residents' environment remained as free as possible of accident hazards to prevent injury in regards to the application of seizure pads on the bed for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for accidents in a final sample of 20 residents (Resident Identifier #67). Findings include: Observation on 4/9/24 at approximately 11:15 a.m. of Resident #67 lying in bed with seizure pads attached to the outside of the quarter rails, with no padding between the bed rails and the resident's body. Observation on 4/9/24 at approximately 2:10 p.m. of Resident #67 lying in bed with seizure pads attached to the outside of the quarter rails, with no padding between the bed rails and the resident's body. Review on 4/9/24 of Resident #67's medical record showed diagnosis of epilepsy present on admission. Further review revealed the following physician's order for seizure pads: Seizure pads, every shift, order date 1/31/24. Interview on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-04-10 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on record review, observation, and interview, it was determined that the facility failed to maintain infection prevention related to catheter care for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for catheters (Resident Identifier #153). Findings include: Review on 4/9/24 of Resident #153's medical record revealed they had a Foley catheter since admission in April 2024. Further review of Resident #153's catheter care plan dated April 2024 revealed: .Keep urinary collection bag off the floor . Observation on 4/9/24 at approximately 12:30 p.m. revealed Resident #153 in a wheelchair with their Foley catheter drainage bag and catheter tubing resting on the floor. Interview on 4/9/24 at approximately 12:30 p.m. with Resident #153 revealed they did not place their Foley catheter drainage bag and catheter tubing on the floor. Observation on 4/10/24 at approximately 12:15 p.m. revealed Resident #153 in their wheelchair self-propelling with the bottom of their Foley catheter drainage bag dragging on the floor. Interview on 4/10/24 at approximately 12:35 p.m. with Staff B (Unit Manager) confirmed the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · B2024-04-10 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — pattern
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, it was determined that the facility failed to ensure that resident records were complete and accurate for 3 residents in a final sample of 20 residents (Resident Identifiers #24, #34, and #67). Findings include: Resident #34 Review on 4/10/24 of Resident #34's April 2024 Medication Administration Record (MAR) revealed an order for HumaLOG Solution (Insulin Lispro) 100 unit/milliliter (mL) inject as per sliding scale: 0 - 149 = 0 units if blood sugar (BS) less than 70 after initiating protocol call Doctor of Medicine (MD): 150 - 199 = 2 units 200 - 249 = 4 units 250 - 299 = 6 units 300 - 349 = 8 units 350 - 399 = 10 units 400 plus = notify MD for directions, subcutaneously before meals and at bedtime for Diabetes Mellitus (DM) with a start date of 12/12/23. Further review of the MAR revealed that on 4/7/24 at 6:30 a.m. there was no documentation that Resident #34's blood sugar was taken and no documentation that sliding scale insulin was administered. Review on 4/10/24 of Resident #34's nursing notes revealed that there was no…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to NATIONAL HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES — 42 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 53.2+0.8 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.8+1.2 vs chain
Staffing 3 of 53.0≈ chain avg
Quality measures 4 of 54.1≈ chain avg
The other 41 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.2★, per CMS)
1 of 5Brentwood Center For Health & Rehabilitation, LLCYarmouth, ME 1 of 5The Pines At Utica Center For Nursing And RehabUtica, NY 2 of 5Beacon Brook Center For Health & RehabilitationNaugatuck, CT 2 of 5Bloomfield Center For Nursing & RehabilitationBloomfield, CT 2 of 5Eastside Center For Health & Rehabilitation, LLCBangor, ME 2 of 5Kennebunk Center For Health & Rehabilitation, LLCKennebunk, ME 2 of 5Ludlowe Center For Health & RehabilitationFairfield, CT 2 of 5Mansfield Center For Nursing And RehabilitationStorrs Mansfield, CT 2 of 5Montowese Center For Health & RehabilitationNorth Haven, CT 2 of 5Riverside Health & Rehabilitation CenterEast Hartford, CT 2 of 5Shady Knoll Center For Health & RehabilitationSeymour, CT 2 of 5Summit At Plantsville Center For Health & RehabiliPlantsville, CT 2 of 5The Pines At Catskill Center For Nursing & RehabCatskill, NY 2 of 5The Pines At Glens Falls Ctr For Nursing & RehabGlens Falls, NY 3 of 5Augusta Center For Health & Rehabilitation, LLCAugusta, ME 3 of 5Cambridge Health And Rehabilitation CenterFairfield, CT 3 of 5Evergreen Center For Health & RehabilitationStafford Springs, CT 3 of 5Glastonbury Center For Health & RehabilitationGlastonbury, CT 3 of 5Hebrew Center For Health And RehabilitationWest Hartford, CT 3 of 5Laurel Ridge Center For Health & RehabilitationRidgefield, CT 3 of 5Maefair Center For Health & RehabilitationTrumbull, CT 3 of 5Marlborough Health & Rehabilitation CenterMarlborough, CT 3 of 5Reservoir Center For Health & Rehabilitation, TheMarlborough, MA 3 of 5Water's Edge Center For Health & RehabilitationMiddletown, CT 3 of 5Winship Green Center for Health & Rehab, LLCBath, ME 4 of 5Bethel Health Care CenterBethel, CT 4 of 5Brewer Center For Health & Rehabilitation, LLCBrewer, ME 4 of 5Huntington Hills Center for Health and RehabilitatMelville, NY 4 of 5Pines At Bristol For Nursing & Rehabilitation, TheBristol, CT 4 of 5Sharon Center For Health & RehabilitationSharon, CT 4 of 5Stone Bridge Center For Health & RehabilitationNewtown, CT 4 of 5The Pines At Poughkeepsie Ctr For Nursing & RehabPoughkeepsie, NY 4 of 5The Pines at Rutland Center for Nursing & RehabiliRutland, VT 4 of 5Village Crest Center For Health & RehabilitationNew Milford, CT 5 of 5Belair Care Center IncBellmore, NY 5 of 5Maple View Health & Rehabilitation CenterRocky Hill, CT 5 of 5Milford Health And Rehabilitation CenterMilford, CT 5 of 5Norway Center For Health & Rehabilitation, LLCNorway, ME 5 of 5Pine Heights at Brattleboro Center for Nursing & RBrattleboro, VT 5 of 5Regency House Nursing And Rehabilitation CenterWallingford, CT

Showing 40 of 41; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
VK HEALTH FACILITIES LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
MARVIN OSTREICHER FAMILY TRUST 2012OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
MERIDIAN CAPITAL FOUNDATIONOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
MSO ASSOCIATES LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
SUSAN OSTREICHER FAMILY TRUST 2012OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
VENTAS NHV FUNDOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
BOKOW, BARRYIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/28/2013
GEFFNER, IRAIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
GLUCK, ROBERTIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
LOBELL, JONAHIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
LOWINGER, BENIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
LOWINGER, JOSEPHIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
OSTREICHER, DAVIDIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/28/2013
OSTREICHER, MARCIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/28/2013
OSTREICHER, MARVINIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/28/2013
OSTREICHER, SUSANIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 01/28/2013
SCHOOR, KALMANIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
STEG, YITZCHOKIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
WEINSTOCK, ABRAHAMIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTsince 01/28/2013
COLLARD, JAMIEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 05/01/2020
GILMARTIN, THOMASIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 07/01/2016
MONTAGUE, JENNIFERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/15/2024
DAVID, ALBERTIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/26/2025
SHAYA-MOGRABY, MOSHEIndividualINDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNFsince 11/26/2025
BARRY BOKOW 2012 FAMILY TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2020
BPB VENTURES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 08/07/2020
CEDAR HILL NG TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 05/14/2025
JUNIPER NG TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 05/14/2025
NATIONAL HEALTH CARE ASSOCIATES INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/28/2013
OAK DRIVE NG TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 05/14/2025
PREFERRED PROFESSIONAL SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/28/2013
PREFERRED THERAPY SOLUTIONS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 01/28/2013
ROLLING HILL NG TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFsince 05/14/2025
ALMEIDA, ELIZABETHIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/28/2013
LOPIANSKY, REBECCAIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/14/2025
STEG, SHAYNAIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 05/14/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 46 rows in the source record cover these 36 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

15 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$15.2M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+0.2%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$5.0M
Related-party expense33% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 66%Medicare 16%Other / private 18%

This home reported $5.0M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 33% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$407per resident / day
operating cost
$12,363per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$407per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in NH

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the New Hampshire Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in New Hampshire
$12,243/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$13,444/mo
Nursing home (private)
$8,025/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 305018. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-06-17, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next