Greenfield Healthcare Center
200 Green Meadows Dr, Greenfield, IN 46140 · For profit - Corporation · 163 certified beds · (317) 462-3311 Medicare & Medicaid certified
This home has serious findings on its record. Read them closely before you consider it.
- a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
- no federal fines or payment denials on record
- it has an abuse, neglect, or exploitation citation (F0602), cited Sep 2024
- a high number of inspection citations overall (16) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
- about 28% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies
One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.
A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.
| Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified | 4 of 5 |
| StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) | 3 of 5 |
| Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility | 5 of 5 |
Location & what’s nearby
Open in Google Maps ↗ · Directions ↗ · Larger map ↗
Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.
Quality measures — how residents actually fare
| Overall quality measures | 5 of 5 |
| Long-stay residentspeople who live here | 5 of 5 |
| Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital | 5 of 5 |
Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.
Trend — is this home getting better or worse?
Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 1 to 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.
Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
| Measure | This home | State avg | Typical state | vs typical state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased | 1.6% | 11.0% | 15.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents who lose too much weight | 2.2% | 5.5% | 5.4% | better |
| Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.9% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection | 0.0% | 1.1% | 2.0% | better |
| Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms | 1.6% | 25.2% | 6.5% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents who were physically restrained | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | better than state‡ — see note marked double-dagger below the table |
| Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury | 4.9% | 3.9% | 3.3% | worse |
| Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened | 1.5% | 11.9% | 16.1% | better |
| Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication | 37.0% | 23.5% | 18.9% | worse |
| Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 93.7% | 95.4% | 95.3% | typical |
| Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers | 2.2% | 3.6% | 4.7% | better |
| Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control | 19.7% | 23.3% | 21.2% | typical |
| Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication§ — see the note below the table | 15.7% | 13.6% | 17.1% | typical |
| Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication | 0.0% | 1.2% | 1.4% | better |
| Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine | 31.2% | 79.0% | 79.4% | worse |
| Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission | 18.6% | 22.2% | 22.6% | better |
| Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit | 23.1% | 10.8% | 12.0% | worse |
| Long-stay hospitalizations per 1,000 resident days | 1.52 | 1.61 | 1.67 | typical |
| Long-stay outpatient ER visits per 1,000 resident days | 1.41 | 1.44 | 1.80 | better |
‡ On this measure the state average is at least twice (or half) the typical state — a gap that size is usually how the state codes and reports the measure, not how its homes actually perform. Against a benchmark this state does not sit on, a “vs typical state” verdict would mostly be measuring the state, so we compare this home with its own state instead and show both averages.
§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.
CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.
Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital
Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.
50.5% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 63 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.
Met the expected recovery: 73.9% of this home’s Medicare short-stay residents left it at or above the ability to care for themselves and move around that CMS predicted for them, across 23 stays in Oct 2024–Sep 2025. The median of the 11,061 homes CMS publishes this for is 56.6%. Read it beside the getting-home figure, not instead of it: unlike the two measures above, CMS makes no better-or-worse call on this one and publishes no confidence interval for it, so this is a comparison and not a verdict — but it is the short-stay measure that separates homes most, and the one to ask about.
Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.32 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 53% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.
Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 39% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.
This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.
See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
| Measure | This home | U.S. median | Period covered | CMS’s call |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF | 50.5%CMS range 40.4–62.9 | 51.5% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF | 11.9%CMS range 7.7–17.1 | 10.7% | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at discharge | 73.9% | 56.6% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at discharge | 56.5% | 52.8% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at discharge | 47.8% | 50.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified | 100.0% | 98.7% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final discharge | not reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure. | — | ||
| Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay | 0.0% | 0.0% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened | 0.0% | 1.9% | Oct 2024–Sep 2025 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
| Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization | 6.8%CMS range 3.6–12.1 | 7.1% | Oct 2023–Sep 2024 | no different from U.S. |
| Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs | 1.24 | 1.02 | Oct 2022–Sep 2024 | CMS makes no comparison for this measure |
From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.
Staffing
How full it usually is: this home is certified for 163 beds and averages 120.4 residents a day — about 74% occupied, or roughly 43 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.
Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.47 hrs/resident/day is below the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.56 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 2.28 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.
Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.16 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.59 on weekdays — 12% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.60 to 0.46 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)
This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 46% is about the same as the national median of 45%.
Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.
Inspection trend
Deficiencies are more than at the previous inspection — worsening. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.
Inspection deficiencies
State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.
Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.
16 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 6 are one tap away and print in full.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-09 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolatedProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide showers as scheduled for 1 of 4 residents reviewed for Activities of Daily Living (ADLs). (Resident G)Findings include:The clinical record for Resident G was reviewed on 1/7/2026 11:46 a.m. The resident's diagnoses included, but were not limited to, weakness, depression, and nicotine dependence.The admission Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 12/18/25, indicated Resident G was cognitively intact and used a wheelchair for ambulation.During an observation and interview with Resident G on 1/6/25 at 11:25 a.m., he indicated he had not had a shower for weeks and staff had just been cleaning him up when they were changing him in the bed. Resident G's hair was observed being shoulder length, greasy and tangled. Resident G indicated it was his fault and should have asked for one.During an observation of Resident G on 1/7/26 at 11:28 a.m., his hair appeared greasy and tangled. Resident G indicated no one had come in to ask him if he wanted a shower and he thought his shower days were Wednesdays and…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-09 · tag F0685 — isolatedAssist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to timely ensure vision services were provided for 2 of 2 residents reviewed for vision and hearing services. (Residents B and H)Findings include: 1.The clinical record for Resident H was reviewed on 1/6/26 at 10:37 a.m. Her diagnoses included, but were not limited to, photophobia, anxiety, and dementia. She was admitted to the facility on [DATE]. The Request For Service form, dated 7/7/25, signed by Family Member 4, indicated they would make alternate arrangements for eye care services. The impaired visual function care plan, initiated 7/3/25, indicated an intervention was to arrange consultation with eye care practitioner as needed, initiated 7/3/25. An interview was conducted with Family Member 4 on 1/6/26 at 12:49 p.m. She indicated Resident H had macular degeneration and needed to be seen by the eye doctor. She informed the MCUM (Memory Care Unit Manager) of this the other day. She also informed the unit's previous unit manager over two months ago…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2026-01-09 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a resident was seen by urology for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for catheter care. (Resident 111)Findings include: The clinical record for Resident 111 was reviewed on 01/07/2026 10:45 a.m. The resident's diagnoses included, but were not limited to, Spina Bifida (a birth defect where the spine and spinal cord don't close properly in early pregnancy) and obstructive and reflux uropathy (obstruction and backward flowing in the urinary tract). During an observation and interview with Resident 111 on 1/6/26 at 12:12 p.m., they indicated their urinary catheter always had a lot of sediment and the catheter leaks a lot due to it getting clogged up from thick sediment and bladder spasms. Resident 111 indicated they wake up two to three times a week needing a complete bed change because their catheter had leaked all over their bed due to being clogged. Resident 111's foley catheter tubing was observed with pale yellow urine with thick sediment. The Annual Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, dated 12/17/25,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-09 · tag F0697 — failed to manage pain — isolatedProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview, observation, and record review, the facility failed to accurately transcribe admission order for Resident D, have pain medication available as ordered for Resident D, and failed to address pain for Resident H for 2 of 2 residents reviewed for pain control.Findings include:1 The clinical record for Resident D was reviewed on 1/7/2026 at 11:41 AM. The resident's diagnoses included, but were not limited to, chronic pain and respiratory failure. An admission Minimum Data Set Assessment, dated 12/25/2025, indicated that Resident D was cognitively intact, utilizes routine and as needed pain medication, and experienced pain occasionally. A care plan, dated 12/22/2025, indicated Resident D had chronic pain. The interventions included, but were not limited to, attempt non-pharmacological interventions, pharmacological interventions, and to report pain to the physician. During an interview with Resident D, on 1/6/2025 at 11:15 AM, the resident indicated when he first admitted to the facility in…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2026-01-09 · tag F0806 — failed to honor food preferences — isolatedEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to provide a substitute at lunch as requested by the resident for 1 of 1 residents reviewed for nutrition (Resident 70).Review of the clinical record of Resident 70 on 1/07/2026 11:55 a.m., indicated the resident's diagnoses included, but were not limited to, vascular dementia, cerebral vascular disease, major depression disorder, adult failure to thrive and hypertension. The food preference assessment for Resident 70, dated 11/21/25, indicated the resident typically consumed salads. The resident requested salads for breakfast, lunch and dinner. The resident also liked fruit, chocolate milk, eggs, cheese, potatoes, fish, grilled cheese and peanut butter and jelly sandwiches. The Registered Dietician assessment for Resident 70, dated 11/26/25, indicated the resident Body Mass Index (BMI) was 15.9 indicating the resident was underweight. The resident did not have signs of of a swallowing disorder, oral/mouth problems and did not utilize adaptive eating…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2024-12-10 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — patternProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to provide weekend activities, as preferred, for 2 of 4 residents reviewed for activities (Residents 13 and 71). This had the potential to affect 19 of 19 residents on the Reflections 1 Unit of the facility. Findings include: 1. The clinical record for Resident 71 was reviewed on 12/4/24 at 12:30 p.m. Her diagnoses included, but were not limited to, dementia. She resided on the Reflections 1 Unit, a memory care unit, of the facility. The activities care plan, revised 3/11/24, indicated she had a cognitive deficit that required supervised activities with staff. She enjoyed painting, coloring, small group events, and bingo. A goal was to show engagement in activities of interest through the next review. Two of the interventions were to encourage attendance to entertainment programs, large and small group activities, volunteer demonstrations, and religious activities and to invite her to scheduled activities. 2. The clinical record for Resident 13 was reviewed on 12/4/24 at 12:30 p.m. His diagnoses included, but were not limited…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-12-10 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to include a resident and a resident's representative in their care plan conferences for 2 of 5 residents reviewed for care planning. (Residents 13 and 104) Findings include: 1. The clinical record for Resident 13 was reviewed on 12/4/24 at 12:30 p.m. His diagnoses included, but were not limited to, heart failure. The 7/8/24 Annual, 10/2/24 Quarterly, and 10/24/24 Quarterly Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessments indicated he was cognitively intact. There was no information in the clinical record that indicated a care plan conference was held in coordination with any of the three above referenced MDS assessments. An interview was conducted with Resident 13 in his room on 12/4/24 at 12:42 p.m. He indicated he hadn't been invited to a care plan conference in the facility, but he would like to attend. An interview was conducted with Social Services Director (SSD) 2 on 12/6/24 at 10:45 a.m. She indicated she was responsible for coordinating care plan meetings for the residents on the unit. They were conducted every three months,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2024-12-10 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolatedProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview, observation, and record review, the facility failed to ensure Resident 36's indwelling urinary catheter remained free of contact with the floor while in bed for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for indwelling urinary catheters. Findings include: The clinical record for Resident 36 was reviewed on 12/4/2024 at 1:45 p.m. The medical diagnoses included obstructive uropathy. A Quarterly Minimum Data Set assessment, dated 11/22/2024, indicated Resident 36 utilized an indwelling urinary catheter, dependent on staff assistance for toileting needs, and dependent on staff for transferring regarding activities of daily living. During an observation on 12/4/2024 at 12:45 p.m., Resident 36 was in bed with his urinary catheter drainage bag laying on the floor. During an interview on 12/4/2024 at 1:30 p.m., Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) 7 indicated urinary catheter drainage bags should remain free of contact with the ground. During an observation on 12/10/2024 at 10:45 a.m., Resident 36 was in bed with his urinary catheter drainage bag laying on the floor. A policy entitled,…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-09-05 · tag F0602 — failed to protect residents from theft of their belongings — isolatedProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure misappropriation of residents' medication did not occur for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for medication administration. (Resident C) Findings include: The clinical record for Resident C was reviewed on 9/5/24 at 2:00 p.m. The diagnoses included, but were not limited to, hemiplegia and hemiparesis following cerebrovascular disease. An incident report, dated 7/24/24, indicated a discrepancy in the narcotic sign off sheet for Resident C that involved Registered Nurse (RN) 2. A physician order, dated 7/16/24, indicated to administer hydrocodone-acetaminophen (narcotic pain relief medication) 10-325 milligrams (mg) every four hours, scheduled, for pain. A controlled drug administration record, dated July 2024, for Resident C's hydrocodone-acetaminophen 10-325 mg tablet indicated the following discrepancies signed off by RN 2: - 7/17/24 at 8:00 a.m., the amount went from 79 to 77 tablets, - 7/19/24 in the morning., the amount went from 68 to 66 tablets, & - 7/22/24 at 8:00 a.m., the amount went from 48 to 46 tablets. A…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2024-06-26 · tag F0755 — failed to provide safe pharmacy services — isolatedProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to provide medications as ordered by the physician for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for medication administration. (Resident C) Finding include: During an interview with Resident C's family, on 6/24/24 at 12:35 p.m., indicated the resident did not receive all his medications as ordered by the physician when admitted to the facility on [DATE]. The resident was discharged on 11/24/23. The clinical record of Resident C was reviewed on 6/25/24 at 12:40 p.m. The diagnoses included, but were not limited to, diabetes, severe protein calorie malnutrition, convulsions, sepsis, major depressive disorder, stiff man syndrome, hypotension, and pulmonary nodule. Review of the physician orders for Resident C, dated 11/23/24, indicated the resident was ordered and did not receive the following medications: tamsulosin 0.4 milligrams (mg) every morning (urinary retention medication), mirtazapine 15 mg at bedtime for depression, amoxicillin 500 mg; two capsules in the morning…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
Show the remaining 6 citations
- Potential for harm · F2023-09-13 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespreadProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to ensure that food was dated, out of date food was removed, and a storage scoop was not stored inside of a container with food. This had the affect 112 of 115 residents who resided in the facility. Findings include: A dietary observation, dated 9/6/2023 at 10:48 a.m., indicated in the dry food storage there was a large storage container with no date on the container, a container of cane sugar dated 1/5/2021, white rice in a container dated for 4/3/2021, flour in a container without a date, a box with an open plastic bag contained tea leaves without a date on it, and a portioning scoop was found inside of the brown sugar. Two additional scoops were hanging on the side of the rack with one labeled as flour with a brown granulated substance about an inch deep at the bottom of the hanging container. Numerous boxes were found in the middle of the floor of dry goods. An interview with Dietary Aide 2 on 9/6/2023 at 10:48 a.m. indicated that the dietary staff had not had time to stock the boxes of goods that were delivered on…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Ecited before2023-09-13 · tag F0679 — failed to provide activities — patternProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to provide an ongoing activity program on the memory care unit for 7 of 9 resident's reviewed for activities (Resident 5, Resident 26, Resident 32, Resident 37, Resident 55, Resident 71 and Resident 77). Findings include: During an observation on 9/6/23 at 1:55 p.m., 6 residents were sitting in the common area, there were no activities occurring on the memory care unit. The TV was on with the volume turned down. Residents were observed talking to themselves. During an observation on 9/6/23 at 2:06 p.m., there were no activities occurring on the memory care unit. Resident 71 was wandering the memory care unit hallway and Resident 26 was wandering into the nursing station. There were no staff present. During an observation on 9/7/23 at 10:52 a.m., there were 6 residents sitting in the common area, there were no activities occurring on the memory care unit. During an observation on 9/7/23 at 1:47 p.m., there were no activities occurring on the memory care unit. Resident 55 and Resident 71 was wandering the memory…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · Dcited before2023-09-13 · tag F0657 — failed to keep the care plan current — isolatedDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to have a care plan meeting and failed to develop a care plan to self administer medications for 2 of 6 residents reviewed for care planning (Resident 10 and Resident 64). Findings include: 1.) During an interview with Resident 10 on 9/06/23 at 1:39 p.m., indicated the facility had never had a care plan meeting to talk about her goals, needs and desires. The resident indicated she had the desire to discharge to an assisted living and other goals she needed the facility to assist her with that she would have talked to the facility about during a care plan meeting. During an interview with Social Services (S.S.) on 9/11/23 at 10:35 a.m., indicated the Social Service Director (S.S.D.) was responsible to ensure care plan meeting were completed. Care plan meetings were suppose to be completed every 3 months or with a change in condition. S.S. was unsure why one has not been completed for Resident 10. Review of the record of Resident 10 on 9/13/23 at 12:08 p.m., indicated the resident's diagnoses included, but were not…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-09-13 · tag F0689 — failed to keep residents free of avoidable accidents; supervise adequately — isolatedEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure smoking materials were kept in a secure location, per facility policy, for 1 of 3 residents reviewed for smoking. (Resident 86) Findings include: 1. An observation and interview was conducted of Resident 86 on 9/7/23 at 3:36 p.m. There was a green lighter located on his bedside table. Resident 86 indicated he holds his own cigarettes and lighter. No facility staff told him he needed to turn his cigarettes and lighter into the facility. The clinical record for Resident 86 was reviewed on 9/11/23 at 2:58 p.m. The diagnoses included, but were not limited to, alcohol use with alcohol-induced persisting dementia, mood disorder, major depressive disorder, opioid abuse, in remission, and post-traumatic stress disorder. An admission minimum data set (MDS) assessment, dated 8/21/23, indicated Resident 86 was cognitively intact. A smoking assessment, dated 8/14/23, indicated Resident 86 utilized cigarettes, had a diagnosis of dementia, and did not have any adaptive equipment marked. The question to indicate if…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-09-13 · tag F0756 — failed to review each resident's drug regimen — isolatedEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to follow-up with pharmacy recommendations and give a rationale for declining a gradual dose reduction (GDR) for 2 of 5 residents reviewed for unnecessary medications. (Resident 13 and Resident 57) Findings include: 1. The clinical record for Resident 13 was reviewed on 9/11/23 at 3:03 p.m. The diagnoses included, but was not limited to, multiple sclerosis, hemiplegia, and benign prostatic hyperplasia. A pharmacy recommendation, dated 3/10/23, indicated the following, .This resident is currently receiving OXYBUTYNIN ER [extended release] 24 hour medication 5 mg [milligrams] one tablet twice daily .24 hour dose medications should be given once daily .Recommendation .Please review and consider changing to OXYBUTYNIN ER 10 MG ONCE DAILY. The physician response indicated no changes and Urology to follow. Another pharmacy recommendation, dated 5/29/23, indicated the following, .This resident is currently receiving OXYBUTYNIN ER [extended release] 24 hour medication 5 mg [milligrams] one tablet twice daily .24 hour dose medications…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
- Potential for harm · D2023-09-13 · tag F0925 — failed to control pests — isolatedMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing
Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure an effective pest control program related to mitigation efforts to minimize the potential for ants for 1 of 2 residents reviewed for environment. (Resident 30) Findings include: An observation conducted of Resident 30's room, on 9/6/23 at 3:10 p.m., noted open containers of food with food spillage located on the floor underneath her bedside table. An observation conducted of Resident 30, on 9/7/23 at 10:56 a.m., noted her bending over in attempt to make contact with the floor with her hands. Resident 30 indicated she was trying to kill the ants. There were approximately 8-10 ants crawling on the floor by Resident 30's feet and the lower part of her bedside table. There were open containers of food and drinks with spillage located on the floor. An observation conducted of Resident 30, on 9/8/23 at 9:40 a.m., noted a couple of ants on the floor and on the legs of her bedside table. There were open containers of food and drinks. Resident 30 indicated she woke up one morning with a container of applesauce…
This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.
“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.
- Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
- Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
- State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Fines & penalties
No federal fines in the current CMS record.
Part of a chain
This home belongs to COMMUNICARE HEALTH — 110 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →
| Rating | This home | Chain avg | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overall | 5 of 5 | 3.2 | +1.8 vs chain |
| Health inspection | 4 of 5 | 2.7 | +1.3 vs chain |
| Staffing | 3 of 5 | 2.6 | +0.4 vs chain |
| Quality measures | 5 of 5 | 4.5 | +0.5 vs chain |
The other 109 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.2★, per CMS)
Showing 40 of 109; lowest-rated first.
A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.
Who owns this facility
| Owner / manager | Type | Role | Share | Since |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HANCOCK REGIONAL HOSPITAL | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100% | since 07/01/2013 |
| BOND, MARIA | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | — | since 07/01/2021 |
| CLARK, TIMOTHY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | — | since 05/01/2015 |
| DAUGHERTY, JOSHUA | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2020 |
| FELKER, DEAN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | — | since 05/01/2015 |
| JOYNER, SARA | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | — | since 01/01/2022 |
| LONG, STEVEN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 11/14/2018 |
| WILLARD, LACEY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | — | since 07/01/2022 |
| WILSON, ROY | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | — | since 05/01/2015 |
| GREEN MEADOWS MGT CO LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/01/2017 |
| BAIG, MIRZA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/02/2025 |
| CLARK, ANDREW | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 12/02/2019 |
| ODENTHAL, RICHARD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | — | since 09/01/2017 |
| RADADIYA, PRAGNESHKUMAR | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/02/2025 |
| OMEGA HEALTHCARE INVESTORS INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 09/01/2017 |
| OMG IN MSTR LSCO LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | — | since 06/02/2025 |
CMS files one row per role, so the 28 rows in the source record cover these 16 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted.
4 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.
Follow the money — this home’s finances
Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.
About 79% of this home’s resident-days are paid by Medicaid, which reimburses well below the cost of care in most states. Heavily Medicaid-dependent homes run on thinner budgets — a context worth holding next to the staffing and inspection record, not a fault in itself. This home reported $4.4M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 28% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.
Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2024. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.
Cost & finances
Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2024). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.
What families pay in IN
This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Indiana Medicaid page.
Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.
Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 155188. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2026-01-09, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →
Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →
Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.