No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Omni Continuing Care

5201 Conner, Detroit, MI 48213 · For profit - Corporation · 136 certified beds · (313) 571-5555 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (313) 571-5555 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
No harm-level citations or fines — but 13 lower-level deficiencies on record (see below)
Insights

This home’s record is mixed — some reassuring signs, some worth asking about.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (4/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no harm-level citations in the current inspection record
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • lower-than-typical staff turnover (19% vs 45% nationally) — better care continuity
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • its payroll-based staffing rating is low (2/5)

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

4/5
CMS overall
4 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 4 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 2 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
10809 Mack Ave · (313) 824-1000 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
11919 E Warren Ave Ste C · (313) 499-1352 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
4703 Conner St · (313) 823-4000 · Call to confirm hours
Park
5555 Conner St · (313) 499-1767 · Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship
5575 Conner St · (313) 740-4408

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 2 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating held steady at 4 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating4★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased2.9%10.8%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight7.6%5.4%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder1.0%0.8%0.9%typical
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.5%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms7.3%4.3%6.5%worse
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained2.4%0.1%0.1%worse
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury0.9%3.0%3.3%better
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened6.7%12.0%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication21.3%19.4%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine68.4%95.0%95.3%worse
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers16.5%5.1%4.7%worse
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control3.8%20.0%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table5.3%14.8%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication1.5%1.1%1.4%typical
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine15.3%79.5%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission22.7%24.0%22.6%typical
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit8.8%11.7%12.0%better

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

37.9% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 40 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

37.9%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
0.37U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.15hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.16hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.06hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.37 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 63% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 51% of this home’s weekday level — it runs therapy at close to weekday levels right through the weekend. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF37.9%CMS range 21.4–62.451.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNFnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified100.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care setting100.0%100.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened6.7%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalizationnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.321.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

0.53
RN hours/ resident / day
1.41
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.81
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.74
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.31
RN hoursweekends
18.7%
Total nursing turnover
30.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 136 beds and averages 103.8 residents a day — about 76% occupied, or roughly 32 beds typically open. It usually has some room. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.74 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 0.53 is below the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.81 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.20 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 3.96 on weekdays — 19% thinner on weekends. RN hours go from 0.62 to 0.31 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 19% is below the national median of 45%.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

4
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-07-02)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2024-07-11)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

13 citations, most serious first — scroll within the box to see all.

  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2026-06-25 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — widespread
    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain general cleanliness and repair of the premises as well as proper storage of clean and sanitary supplies. This resulted in an increased potential for contamination and a possible decrease in satisfaction of living affecting all residents. Findings Include:On 06/23/2026 at 7:53 PM observed a janitor sink with a chemical pre-dispensing system in place and the cold water faucet on in the [NAME] Hall janitor closet. This set up puts undue back pressure on the faucet's Hose Bib vacuum breaker, which can compromise the integrity of the mechanism.On 06/23/2026 at 8:02 PM observed chipped paint on the toilet base and along the interior surface of the bowl in the [NAME] Hall shower room. [NAME] discoloration was visible on the interior of the bowl in areas where paint was missing. Caulking was missing around the base and showed brown discoloration in some areas.On 06/23/2026 at 8:03 PM observed an approximate one by one foot section of…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has plan of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-02 · tag F0645 — isolated
    PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure Preadmission / Screening (PAS)/Annual Resident (ARR) Mental Illness/ Intellectual Disability/ Related Conditions Identification forms (DCH-3877 and/or DCH-3878) documents were reviewed, revised, and sent to the local state agency for review and/or evaluation for intellectual/ developmental disability needs in a timely manner for two residents (R32 and R54) of seven residents reviewed for PASSARs, resulting in the potential for unmet intellectual/ developmental disability care needs. Findings include: R32 Record review of R32's electronic medical records (EMR) revealed admission into the facility on [DATE] with a pertinent diagnosis of undifferentiated schizophrenia (mental illness). Further review of Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMs) dated 3/12/25 revealed R32 scored 0 out of 15 (severe cognitive impairment). Record review of R32's PASSAR-ARR (Annual Record Review) revealed completion on 11/21/24 at 2:47 PM. A Level II…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-02 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — isolated
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to follow the Physician order for administering medications through a Percutaneous tube (Peg Tube), a flexible tube surgically inserted directly into the stomach through the skin of the abdomen to deliver nutrition, hydration, and medication, for one resident (R87) of twenty eight residents reviewed for medication administration, resulting in residents not receiving the full amount of their prescribed medications and water, and the potential for PEG tube malfunction due to clogging. Findings include: On 7/1/2025 at 8:26 a.m. during medication administration, Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) H was observed at the medication cart preparing eight cups of R87's medications individually. LPN H was observed to pour water from a large cup into each cup of individually crushed medication cup without measuring the amount of water poured in each. LPN H was asked how much water would be given with each medication? LPN H said I just use ten milliliters of water with each medication. The Surveyor then observed LPN H attempt to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-02 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure respiratory care equipment was stored in a sanitary manner for one resident (R8) out of four residents reviewed for storage of respiratory equipment, resulting in the potential for a decline in of respiratory health. Findings include: On 6/30/25 at 10:48 A.M., R8 was observed in the resident's room. On the resident's bedside tables a CPAP machine (a continuous positive airway pressure device used for treating sleep apnea disorders), face mask and assorted tubing were observed among the resident's personal care items. The resident's face mask was uncovered positioned on the table among the assorted, used/unused tubing, one gallon container of open, undated sterile water and plastic covers. R8's visitor who interjected during the observation stated, They leave that mask and oxygen tubing like that, its not clean. R8 stated, I am supposed to use it twice a day, but they take it off and just throw it there. Throughout the interview and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2025-07-02 · tag F0791 — failed to provide routine dental services — isolated
    Provide or obtain dental services for each resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to ensure routine dental services were provided to one resident (R16) of one resident reviewed for routine dental services, resulting in unmet oral health needs and discomfort. Findings include: On 6/30/25 at 12:00 p.m. R16 was observed in the room, sitting at the bedside. R16 presented as alert and oriented to person, place, situation, and makes all needs known verbally. During the resident interview, R16 had a complaint about mouth discomfort due to teeth pain and needed to see a dentist. R16 asked staff to see the dentist and has waited for quite some time now. R16 was edentulous apart from a few back teeth. The resident opened the mouth, and the back teeth were discolored. The gums appeared swollen and red. R16 stated, There's certain things I like to eat but can't, so I eat soft things like Jello and mash potatoes. I am tired of it. R16 said the dentist removed most of the top teeth months ago but has not come back to remove the rest for…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2024-07-11 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to maintain physical facilities, install backflow prevention, date mark food, and properly cool potentially hazardous foods, resulting in the potential for increased risk of food borne illness, affecting all residents that consume food from the kitchen. Findings include: On 7/10/24 at 9:57 AM, the floor tile grout, located in the dish washing area and the cookline, was observed to be dissolving and worn, resulting in gaps for water accumulation. Additionally, the hose under the dish machine drain board was observed to not be provided with a backflow protection device (a device commonly used in plumbing to prevent contaminated water from backflowing into the potable water system). At this time, Registered Dietician E queried staff who stated the hose is used for cleaning the floor. According to the 2017 FDA Food Code Section 6-501.11 Repairing. PHYSICAL FACILITIES shall be maintained in good repair. According to the 2017 FDA Food Code Section…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · Fcited before2024-07-11 · tag F0921 — failed to keep a safe, functional, sanitary building — widespread
    Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview, the facility failed to maintain equipment in good repair and clean condition, properly store refuse, and maintain physical facility, resulting in contamination of equipment and a non-homelike environment, affecting all residents, staff, and visitors in the facility. Findings include: During an environmental tour on 7/10/24, assisted by Housekeeping Supervisor (HS) F, the following observation were made: 1:11 PM, the Gratiot Hall shower room was observed to have a light out over the sink, resulting in the shower room being dim. 1:31 PM, a box of wound dressing, a box of saline solution, a box of gloves, and a box of abdominal pads were observed to be stored on the floor in the respiratory supply room on the [NAME] Hall. At this time, HS F instructed staff to remove the boxes from the floor. 1:32 PM, the shower bed, located in the [NAME] Hall shower room, was observed to be soiled with discolored water. At this time, HS F stated that showers were done earlier in the day and…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0644 — isolated
    Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to complete an OBRA (Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act) Level II Evaluation for one (R40) of one residents reviewed for PASARRs (Preadmission Screen and Resident Review), resulting in the potential for unmet mental health services. Findings include: Review of the clinical record revealed R40 was initially admitted into the facility on 8/28/2023 and readmitted on [DATE]. R40's diagnoses included seizures, unspecified convulsions, bipolar disorder, and major depressive disorder. A Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] documented severe cognitive impairment. The date of R40's most current Level II PASARR was 11/16/2023. On 7/10/2024 at 10:36 AM, a review of R40's most recent Level II PASARR, dated 11/16/2023, was conducted with Social Worker (SW) B. SW B said based on the Level II PASARR from 11/16/2023 a new Level II evaluation was needed by March 15th, 2024. SW B said R40 does not have a current Level II PASARR evaluation. I should have submitted a…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0677 — failed to help fully-dependent residents with daily care — isolated
    Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation and interview the facility failed to provide timely ADL (Activities of daily living) care to include nail care and shaving, for three residents (R21, R53, and R56) of six residents reviewed for ADL care resulting in dissatisfaction with care. Findings include: On 7/9/24 at 11:40 AM R21 was observed upright in bed, alert and able to participate in an interview. According to record review R21 was admitted [DATE]. According to a Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment completed 6/26/24, R21 had a Brief Interview for Mental Status (BIMS) of 15/15 indicating intact cognition. R21's nails, on the fingers of both hands, were observed to be long to the point of curving over enough to partially obscure the underside of the nails. R21 was queried about the condition of the nails and said nail clipping had been requested and commented, Two days ago I asked and today someone came and said it will be done. R21 demonstrated that it was hard to pick items up off the bedside table due to the length of the nails…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0825 — isolated
    Provide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY This citation pertains to Intake number MI000144806. Based on interview and record review the facility failed to obtain a Physical Therapy (PT) and Occupational Therapy (OT) evaluation upon admission for one (R345) of one resident reviewed for physical rehab, resulting in delayed Physical and Occupational Therapy treatment. Findings include: Review of an admission Record revealed, R345 readmitted to the facility on [DATE] and discharged [DATE] with pertinent diagnosis which included tracheostomy status and gastrostomy status. Review of a Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed R345 had severely cognitive impairment. Review of Physician orders revealed R345 had orders for physical therapy evaluation- treat as indicated and occupational therapy evaluation- treat as indicated dated 5/24/24. Review of an interdisciplinary therapy screen assessment dated [DATE] revealed, PT/OT evaluation recommended for R345. Review of R68's electronic medical record revealed, R68 did not have a PT or OT evaluation.…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-11 · tag F0880 — failed to prevent and control infections — isolated
    Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review the facility failed to follow the standards of infection control for proper PPE use (mask, gloves, gown) and proper hand hygiene, for one resident (R68) out of three residents reviewed for tracheostomy care, resulting in the increased potential for cross-contamination of diseases which place a vulnerable population at high risk for infections. Findings include: In an observation on 7/9/24 at 11:37 a.m., R68 laid in bed and had a tracheostomy. The suction tubing laid on the floor. R68's door had an Enhanced Barrier sign which read, . Providers and Staff must also: Wear gloves and a gown for the following High-Contact Resident Care Activities . Device care or use: tracheostomy . Review of an admission Record revealed, R68 admitted to the facility on [DATE] and readmitted on [DATE] with pertinent diagnosis which included chronic respiratory failure with hypoxia and tracheostomy status. Review of a Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed R68 had no…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Infection Control Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-26 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to ensure proper anchoring/securing of an indwelling urinary catheter for one (R73) of four residents reviewed for urinary catheters, resulting in pain and the potential for infection and skin trauma. Findings include: In an observation on 6/21/23 at 10:35 a.m., Resident #73 (R73) laid in bed and had a urinary cathete. Tea colored urine was observed in the tubing. Review of an admission record revealed, R73 admitted to the facility 11/4/22 and readmitted on [DATE] with pertinent diagnosis which included Obstructive and Reflux Uropathy (the backup of urine into the kidneys) and Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (prostate pushes against the urethra and the bladder). Review of a Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment, with a reference date of 5/10/23 revealed R73 had no cognitive impairment with a Brief interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 14 out of 15 and required an indwelling catheter. In an observation on 6/26/23 at 8:58 a.m., Certified Nursing…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-06-26 · tag F0842 — failed to keep accurate, complete medical records — isolated
    Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review the facility failed to ensure complete and accurate documentation was maintained in an Electronic Health Record (EHR) for one resident (R139) of 20 residents reviewed resulting in inaccurate and incomplete medical records with the the potential for inadequate care delivery. Findings include: A review of R139's EHR revealed 16 consecutive progress notes from 11/7/22 through 4/17/23 written by Nurse Practitioner (NP) A with the exact same documentation that included; Hematuria (blood in the urine), continue to flush foley. UA (urinalysis) and cultures (C&S) reviewed, negative, (11/7/22, 11/9/22, 11/14/22, 11/16/22, 11/25/22, 11/28/22, 12/8/22, 12/15/22, 12/19/22, 12/22/22, 1/5/23, 1/23/23, 2/20/23, 3/20/23, 4/5/23, and 4/17/23). Review of R139's progress notes written by the physician and other nursing staff did not reveal any documentation to indicate the resident had hematuria during this time. A Urinalysis result for R139 collected 10/26/22 and reported on 10/27/22 indicated…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to CIENA HEALTHCARE/LAUREL HEALTH CARE — 81 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 4 of 52.8+1.2 vs chain
Health inspection 4 of 52.5+1.5 vs chain
Staffing 2 of 53.2-1.2 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 54.0≈ chain avg
The other 80 homes this chain runs (chain average 2.8★, per CMS)
1 of 5Aria Nursing and RehabilitationLansing, MI 1 of 5Autumnwood of McBainMcBain, MI 1 of 5Christian Park Health Care CenterEscanaba, MI 1 of 5Courtney ManorBad Axe, MI 1 of 5Ely ManorAllegan, MI 1 of 5Kith HavenFlint, MI 1 of 5Laurels Of Norworth TheWorthington, OH 1 of 5Laurels Of West Carrollton TheWest Carrollton, OH 1 of 5Laurels Of West Columbus, TheColumbus, OH 1 of 5Notting Hill of West BloomfieldWest Bloomfield, MI 1 of 5Regency at FremontFremont, MI 1 of 5Regency at JacksonJackson, MI 1 of 5Regency at TroyTroy, MI 1 of 5Regency at WaterfordWaterford, MI 1 of 5Regency at Whitmore LakeWhitmore Lake, MI 1 of 5Royalton Manor, LLCSt Joseph, MI 1 of 5The Laurels Of HeathHeath, OH 1 of 5The Laurels Of Walden ParkColumbus, OH 1 of 5The Laurels of GalesburgGalesburg, MI 1 of 5The Laurels of HudsonvilleHudsonville, MI 1 of 5The Manor of NoviNovi, MI 2 of 5Laurels Of Athens, TheAthens, OH 2 of 5Laurels Of Mt Vernon TheMount Vernon, OH 2 of 5Laurels Of Steubenville TheSteubenville, OH 2 of 5Regency At Bluffs ParkAnn Arbor, MI 2 of 5Regency at CheneDetroit, MI 2 of 5The Laurels Of GahannaColumbus, OH 2 of 5The Laurels Of KetteringKettering, OH 2 of 5The Laurels Of University ParkRichmond, VA 2 of 5The Laurels Of Willow CreekMidlothian, VA 2 of 5The Laurels of BedfordBattle Creek, MI 2 of 5The Laurels of ChathamPittsboro, NC 2 of 5The Laurels of ColdwaterColdwater, MI 2 of 5The Laurels of Forest GlennGarner, NC 2 of 5The Manor of Farmington HillsFarmington Hills, MI 2 of 5Willowbrook ManorFlint, MI 3 of 5Autumnwood of DeckervilleDeckerville, MI 3 of 5Boulevard Temple Care Center, LLCDetroit, MI 3 of 5Brittany ManorMidland, MI 3 of 5Hamilton Respiratory and Nursing CenterHamilton, OH

Showing 40 of 80; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleSince
MOHAMMAD A QAZI LIVING TRUST DATED 09/26/97OrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/21/1980
QAZI, MOHAMMADIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY; CORPORATE DIRECTOR; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/21/1998
KHAN, ANISIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER; OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/21/1998
CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 03/25/2025
LLOYD, CHARISSEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 10/10/2022
SCHWEIGER, MATTHEWIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; ADP OF THE SNFsince 04/01/2025
DEUTSCH, NEALIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/23/2025
GARDINA, ANNAIndividualADP OF THE SNFsince 01/23/2025

CMS files one row per role, so the 17 rows in the source record cover these 8 parties — each is shown once here with every role it holds. Nothing is omitted. The source lists no ownership percentage for any of them — PECOS records a share only for equity interests, not for board or management roles.

2 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$17.3M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
-4.3%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$2.8M
Related-party expense15% of expenses

This home reported $2.8M paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 15% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$575per resident / day
operating cost
$17,471per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$551per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MI

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Michigan Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Michigan
$11,254/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$11,969/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,818/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 235500. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-02, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next