No sales calls · nothing personal collected unless you ask us to · no facility pays to be here
Text size
Contrast

Medilodge of Plymouth

395 W Ann Arbor Trail, Plymouth, MI 48170 · For profit - Limited Liability company · 39 certified beds · (734) 453-3983 Medicare & Medicaid certified

Call the home — (734) 453-3983 Need help choosing, fast? Free, unbiased: Eldercare Locator 1-800-677-1116
Abuse-prevention, restraint, or reporting citation — no harm found (F0609) — cited Jul 2024
Insights

On the public record, this home looks stronger than most — but visit before you decide.

In its favor
  • a strong health-inspection score (5/5) — the hardest rating to game (though it’s ranked within its own state, not nationally)
  • no federal fines or payment denials on record
  • a high payroll-based staffing rating (4/5)
  • fewer deficiencies at its most recent standard inspection than at the one before — a sign of improvement
Worth asking about
  • it has a citation for its abuse-prevention policies, restraint use, or reporting and investigating of allegations (F0609) — cited below the harm level, meaning inspectors found the process wanting but did not find a resident harmed
  • a high number of inspection citations overall (17) — worth reading through, though larger and more-often-surveyed homes tend to accrue more lower-severity tags
  • about 21% of its spending goes to commonly-owned related companies

One thing this read cannot see: what residents and families actually experience day to day. Public data misses the feel of a place — visit unannounced, ideally at a mealtime or on a weekend, talk to staff and families, and ask your tour questions.

A plain-English summary of the public record below — not a rating, ranking, or recommendation. We take no money from any facility.

5/5
CMS overall
5 of 5
Health inspectionSurveyor-assigned, ranked within your stateInspector-verified 5 of 5
StaffingFrom payroll records (PBJ) 4 of 5
Quality measuresSelf-reported by the facility 4 of 5

Location & what’s nearby

Urgent care / clinic
990 W Ann Arbor Trl Ste 208 · (734) 398-7800 · Call to confirm hours
Pharmacy
Rite Aid0.7 mi
800 Ann Arbor Rd W · (734) 737-0218 · Call to confirm hours
Grocery
472 Forest Ave · (734) 667-2755 · Call to confirm hours
Park
Typically dawn to dusk
Place of worship

Nearest of each type, straight-line distance. Hospitals come from the CMS Hospital General Information registry; everything else from Overture Maps (public data). Hospital and park hours are typical — call ahead to confirm.

Quality measures — how residents actually fare

Overall quality measures 4 of 5
Long-stay residentspeople who live here 5 of 5
Short-stay residentsrehab / post-hospital 3 of 5

Quality-measure stars summarize outcomes CMS tracks from the assessments each home submits — avoidable hospitalizations and ER visits, falls with injury, pressure ulcers, unplanned weight loss, and long-term antipsychotic use. Because the underlying data is self-reported, weigh a high score against the independent inspection record. Long-stay = permanent residents; short-stay = rehab and post-hospital stays.

Trend — is this home getting better or worse?

Over 2025-02 to 2026-06, this home’s CMS overall rating improved from 4 to 5 stars. From monthly CMS archive snapshots.

Horizontal axis runs 2025-02 to 2026-06. That is where CMS’s monthly archive ends, so the right-hand edge of each line is that month — not today.

Overall rating5★
Inspection scorelower = better
See all quality measures vs. state & national benchmarks
MeasureThis homeState avgTypical statevs typical state
Long-stay residents whose need for help with daily activities increased8.5%10.8%15.4%better
Long-stay residents who lose too much weight6.9%5.4%5.4%worse
Long-stay residents with a catheter left in their bladder0.0%0.8%0.9%better
Long-stay residents with a urinary tract infection0.0%1.5%2.0%better
Long-stay residents with depressive symptoms0.0%4.3%6.5%check this — see note marked star below the table
Long-stay residents who were physically restrained0.0%0.1%0.1%better
Long-stay residents with falls causing major injury4.5%3.0%3.3%worse
Long-stay residents whose ability to walk worsened11.0%12.0%16.1%better
Long-stay residents on antianxiety or hypnotic medication35.0%19.4%18.9%worse
Long-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine96.9%95.0%95.3%typical
Long-stay residents with pressure ulcers4.1%5.1%4.7%better
Long-stay residents with worsening bladder/bowel control6.6%20.0%21.2%better
Long-stay residents who got an antipsychotic medication — see the note below the table4.5%14.8%17.1%better
Short-stay residents who newly got an antipsychotic medication0.6%1.1%1.4%better
Short-stay residents given the seasonal flu vaccine36.4%79.5%79.4%worse
Short-stay residents rehospitalized after admission32.3%24.0%22.6%worse
Short-stay residents with an outpatient ER visit12.5%11.7%12.0%typical

* This home reported 0% on a measure where lower is better. That can mean genuinely excellent care — but because the number is self-reported, a zero can also mean the problem was not recorded. Weigh it against the inspection record above.

§ Antipsychotics carry an FDA boxed warning — they raise the risk of death in older people with dementia-related psychosis, and are not approved for that use. So this measure is partly a read on whether a home sedates residents instead of staffing for them. But read a low rate carefully in both directions: CMS excludes residents coded with schizophrenia (and Tourette's or Huntington's) from this measure, and federal auditors have found implausible increases in schizophrenia coding since the measure was published — so a very low rate can reflect recoding rather than less prescribing. Ask the home what share of its residents carry a schizophrenia diagnosis, and how it handles behavioral symptoms without medication.

CMS quality measures, as Care Compare shows them. For most rows lower is better (fewer falls, ulcers, hospitalizations); vaccination rates are the exception. Not every row is risk-adjusted. CMS adjusts some measures for resident mix, but falls with major injury, antipsychotic use, physical restraints and the vaccination rates are unadjusted rates — so a home caring for heavier or more behaviorally complex residents can look worse on them without providing worse care. The “typical state” column is the median of the 50 state averages — not a national average of all homes. We use it because a plain average across homes is pulled badly off course by a few states’ reporting habits (long-stay depressive symptoms is the clearest case: Illinois codes it several times higher than most states, which alone lifted the all-homes figure to about twice what a typical state records). The median of state averages resists that — but it does weigh every state equally, so a large state counts no more than a small one, and it is a benchmark of our construction rather than a CMS-published figure. better/worse means the home differs from that benchmark by more than 10% of it; closer than that reads typical. CMS does not publish how many residents each measure covers, and the counts are often small — a single resident can move a rate by several points — so treat small gaps as noise. These come from data the facility reports, so weigh them against the independent inspection record above.

Short-stay rehab — if you are coming here from a hospital

Arriving from a hospital right now? Read the discharge guide → — your appeal rights, how to slow a rushed discharge, and what to ask about the numbers below.

50.3% of the Medicare patients who left this home got back to the community and stayed there for at least 31 days — which CMS reads as no different from the national rate. This is CMS’s risk-adjusted rate over 59 Medicare stays in Oct 2022–Sep 2024, and CMS’s own comparison — not ours.

50.3%U.S. median 51.5%
Got home and stayed home
11.1%U.S. median 10.7%
Went back to hospital
0.45U.S. median 0.31
Therapy hours / resident / day
0.18hours / resident / day
Physical therapy
0.24hours / resident / day
Occupational therapy
0.03hours / resident / day
Speech therapy

Therapy staffing: this home’s payroll records show 0.45 therapist hours per resident per day in 2026Q1 — more than 76% of the 13,892 homes that report any therapy hours at all.

Weekend therapy: weekend therapy hours are 21% of this home’s weekday level — it runs some therapy at the weekend, at a lower level than on weekdays. The median home that reports therapy runs 13% — weekday-focused therapy is the industry norm, not a shortfall. But recovery does not pause on a Saturday: ask what the weekend actually looks like here.

This section is about rehab stays, not living here. Most of this page — the stars, the quality measures, the inspection record — describes the home the way a permanent resident experiences it. These figures describe the short Medicare stay after a hospital discharge: a hip, a stroke, a bad infection, six weeks and home. They are different residents, different staff, often a different wing. Therapy hours are per resident in the building, not per rehab patient — the count includes every long-stay resident, and they mostly get no therapy at all. So a home with a small rehab wing inside a large nursing population reads low here even if its rehab patients get plenty of therapy, and a mostly-rehab home reads high. Use it to compare homes doing similar work, ask what a rehab resident actually gets in a day, and remember that CMS does not publish therapy minutes per patient — nobody does.

See every short-stay measure CMS publishes for this home
MeasureThis homeU.S. medianPeriod coveredCMS’s call
Got home and stayed homeRate of successful return to home or community from a SNF50.3%CMS range 39.6–59.551.5%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Went back to hospitalRate of potentially preventable hospital readmissions 30 days after discharge from a SNF11.1%CMS range 7.8–18.410.7%Oct 2022–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Met the expected recoveryPercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves and move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Self-care at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to care for themselves at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Moving around at dischargePercentage of residents who are at or above an expected ability to move around at dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication problems followed upPercentage of residents whose medications were reviewed and who received follow-up care when medication issues were identified88.0%98.7%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Medication list to the next providerPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the next health care settingnot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Medication list to the familyPercentage of residents where the SNF provided a current medication list to the resident, family, and/or caregiver at final dischargenot reported — The number of residents or resident stays is too small to report. Call the facility to discuss this quality measure.
Falls with major injuryPercentage of SNF residents who experience one or more falls with major injury during their SNF stay0.0%0.0%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
New or worsened pressure ulcersPercentage of residents with pressure ulcers/pressure injuries that are new or worsened0.0%1.9%Oct 2024–Sep 2025CMS makes no comparison for this measure
Infections that led to hospitalPercentage of infections residents got during their SNF stay that resulted in hospitalization8.2%CMS range 4.3–15.47.1%Oct 2023–Sep 2024no different from U.S.
Medicare spending per stayMedicare Spending Per Beneficiary (MSPB) for residents in SNFs1.041.02Oct 2022–Sep 2024CMS makes no comparison for this measure

From the CMS Skilled Nursing Facility Quality Reporting Program — Medicare short-stay outcomes, which is a different dataset from the long-stay quality measures above and describes a different set of residents. Where CMS risk-adjusts a measure we show its adjusted rate, and the CMS range beside it is the confidence interval CMS publishes: a home whose range is wide is a home with few stays, where one patient moves the number several points. Read the period column. These measures do not share a window — the claims-based ones (getting home, readmission, spending) lag by a year or more, because a stay has to finish and its claims settle before it can be counted. CMS’s call is CMS’s, not ours: it is the only place anyone tests whether this home differs from the national rate at all, and most homes on most measures do not. Two caveats on it. CMS tests only three of these measures — getting home, readmission, and infections that led to hospital; on the other nine it publishes a rate and no comparison, and rather than compute a verdict CMS declined to make, we say so in the column. And on readmission almost every home in the country lands on “no different”, so that row separates homes far less than getting-home does — which is why met the expected recovery, a measure CMS does not test but which spreads across the whole range, is called out above the table rather than left in this list. The U.S. median column is our own, taken across every home CMS publishes that measure for in this same file; it is not a CMS-published benchmark. Homes CMS gives no rate for are left out of it rather than counted as zero. Medicare spending per stay is a ratio, not a percentage — 1.00 means this home’s Medicare spending for a stay matched the national figure CMS compares it against, and it measures cost to Medicare, not quality of care.

Staffing

1.21
RN hours/ resident / day
0.79
LPN hours/ resident / day
1.95
Aide hours/ resident / day
3.95
Total nurse hours/ resident / day
0.70
RN hoursweekends
53.8%
Total nursing turnover
20.0%
RN turnover

How full it usually is: this home is certified for 39 beds and averages 35.3 residents a day — about 91% occupied, or roughly 4 beds typically open. It runs fairly full. This is a CMS average, not live availability — no public source publishes real-time vacancies, and a home can be full the day you call. Confirm with the home, and if you need a Medicaid bed specifically, ask about that separately: a home with open beds may still not have an open Medicaid bed.

Against a benchmark — not a legal minimum. In May 2024 CMS finalized the first federal staffing floor for nursing homes: 3.48 total nurse hours per resident per day, including 0.55 RN hours and 2.45 nurse-aide hours. Its hour requirements never took effect and are no longer on the books. Homes had until 2026 (2027 if rural) to comply, and that deadline never arrived: a federal court vacated the hour requirements in April 2025 (CMS has appealed), Congress then barred enforcement until 2034, and CMS formally repealed them by rule effective February 2026. This home is not required to meet these numbers, and is not violating anything by missing them. We still show the comparison because the figures are CMS’s own published estimate of adequate staffing, which makes them a useful yardstick — but they are our benchmark, not federal law: this home’s total nurse staffing of 3.95 hrs/resident/day is at or above the 3.48-hour benchmark and RN staffing of 1.21 is at or above the 0.55-hour RN benchmark and nurse-aide staffing of 1.95 is below the 2.45-hour aide benchmark. What federal law does require today is unchanged: “sufficient” nursing staff for residents’ needs and an RN on duty at least 8 consecutive hours a day, 7 days a week (42 CFR 483.35). Those are judged by inspectors on site, not by these averages, so read this comparison alongside the inspection record rather than as a pass/fail.

Weekend coverage: total nurse staffing is 3.24 hrs/resident/day on weekends vs 4.23 on weekdays — 23% thinner on weekends — a notable drop. RN hours go from 1.42 to 0.70 per resident-day. (Payroll-based daily records; the national median home is 15% thinner on weekends.)

This home’s total nursing-staff turnover of 54% is about the same as the national median of 45%. 1 administrator has left in the past year.

Payroll-based (PBJ) staffing hours, as reported for Jan–Mar 2026 (CMS PBJ CY2026Q1) — the most recent quarter CMS has published, so they can lag a change of operator or staffing agency. Higher is generally better. Registered-nurse coverage and weekend staffing are the numbers families most often overlook — an RN on site matters most when something goes wrong, and coverage usually thins on weekends. High turnover means residents rarely see the same caregiver twice. One caveat: these are hours as reported, not adjusted for how sick or heavy-care this home’s residents are. CMS separately publishes a case-mix-adjusted view; we show the reported hours. A home caring for higher-acuity residents needs more hours to deliver the same care, so compare these figures against homes doing similar work, and read them next to the inspection record rather than alone.

Inspection trend

1
deficiencies at the latest standard inspection (2025-07-17)
6
at the previous standard inspection (2024-07-25)

Deficiencies are fewer than at the previous inspection — improving. Fewer citations over time suggests a home is fixing problems; a rising count is a warning sign — though two surveys are a short record, and survey teams differ. These counts are from the standard annual health survey only; the full citation list below may also include findings from complaint investigations, so the two won’t always add up.

Inspection deficiencies

State health-inspection citations, most serious first. Each carries an F-code (the federal rule it cites, e.g. F-684 = quality of care) and a letter A–L marking how serious and how widespread the problem was — we translate that grid into the plain tiers shown here. Wording is the official federal description.

ABCDEFGHIJKL

Each letter is a CMS scope-severity level; highlighted ones are where this home has citations. A–C = no harm found; D–F = potential for harm; G–I = actual harm; J–L = immediate jeopardy. Within each band the later letter is the more widespread finding (an isolated G is one resident; a widespread I is a pattern), so rightward and downward is worse.

17 citations, most serious first. The 10 most serious are shown; the remaining 7 are one tap away and print in full.

  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-25 · tag F0550 — failed to protect resident dignity and rights — isolated
    Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide dignified dining for two residents (R22 and R27) during dining observations, resulting in a staff member standing over the residents during meal assistance which did not resemble the comfortable characteristics of a home. Findings include: On 7/23/24 at 12:34 PM, Resident #27 (R27) was in her room, awake, and sitting in her geriatric chair. Certified Nurse Aide (CNA) G was standing next to R27 while offering the resident spoons of thickened apple juice. When R27 stated she had enough, CNA G stopped. On 7/23/24 at 12:39 PM, Resident #22 (R22) was in her room, awake, and sitting up in her bed. R22's lunch tray was positioned in front of her on an overbed table and had not been touched. Licensed Practical Nurse (LPN) H was observed in the room shared by R22 and R27 and said that sometimes R22 feeds herself, but other times staff feed her. LPN H was sitting next to the roommate of R22 and R27 while feeding the roommate her lunch. On…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Rights Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-25 · tag F0609 — failed to report abuse allegations — isolated
    Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to immediately report a Resident-to-Resident incident for two residents (R3 and R40) of three residents reviewed for abuse, resulting in allegations of abuse that were not reported to the State Agency timely and the potential for feeling of not being protected or unsafe within the facility, and for abuse to continue without being reported. Findings include: R3 Review of an admission Record revealed, R3 admitted to the facility on [DATE] and with pertinent diagnosis which included Schizophrenia and Bipolar Disorder. Review of a Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment dated [DATE] revealed R3 had cognitive impairment with a Brief interview for Mental Status (BIMS) score of 6 out of 15. Review of a nurses note with a date of 4/28/24 at 10:27 p.m. revealed, . Resident did not appear to be upset. A resident was in his bed and had to be redirected out of (R3's) bed. While the resident was being redirected out of the area (R3) spontaneously hit him in the face . R40…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-25 · tag F0687 — failed to care for feet properly — isolated
    Provide appropriate foot care.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to implement effective skin care for one resident (R16) of two residents reviewed for skin care, resulting in dry, scaly skin and resident dissatisfaction. Findings include: On 7/23/24 at 10:02 AM, Resident #16 (R16) was observed awake and lying in bed. R16 stated, They are supposed to put salve on my legs and feet, but nothing is being done about it. R16 granted permission for the Surveyor to look at her feet. The bottoms of R16's feet were very dry, scaly, with peeling skin. The admission Record for R16 documented an admission date of 12/22/22 with diagnoses that included endometrium (uterus) cancer, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, obesity, and congestive heart failure. A Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] documented intact cognition. On 7/24/24 at 9:29 AM, Registered Nurse (RN) D reviewed R16's clinical record for orders related to foot care. There were none. RN D said R16 does not have the physical ability to apply lotion to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-25 · tag F0695 — failed to provide proper breathing / tracheostomy care — isolated
    Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to change oxygen tubing in a timely manner for one resident (R16), out of one resident reviewed for oxygen therapy, resulting in the potential for cross contamination and respiratory infection. Findings include: On 7/23/24 at 11:20 AM, Resident #16 (R16) was awake and lying in her bed. R16 said staff do not change her tubing like they are supposed to. The tape on R16's oxygen tubing was dated 7/19/24. On 7/24/24 at 9:21 AM, the date on R16's oxygen tubing remained 7/19/24. The admission Record for R16 documented an admission date of 12/22/22 with diagnoses that included endometrium (uterus) cancer, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, obesity, and congestive heart failure. A Minimum Data Set assessment date 6/27/24 documented intact cognition. Physician orders documented to date and change resident's oxygen tubing every three days. Order date: 12/29/23. On 7/25/24 at 2:36 PM, the Director of Nursing (DON) said R16's oxygen tubing should be changed every three days. The tubing dated 7/19/24 should have been…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2024-07-25 · tag F0806 — failed to honor food preferences — isolated
    Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure resident food preference was honored for one resident R16) out of six residents reviewed for food preferences, resulting in resident meal dissatisfaction. Findings include: On 7/24/24 at 8:05 AM, the breakfast served to Resident #16 (R16) included a bowl of bran flake cereal, one boiled egg, one muffin, a glass of milk, and a glass of orange juice. R16 said to Certified Nurse Aide (CNA) G that she wanted another boiled egg. On 7/24/24 at 8:06 AM, R16 stated, This (breakfast) is not going to be enough to hold me until lunch. On 7/24/24 at 8:14 AM, CNA G informed R16 that the kitchen indicated they did not have any more boiled eggs. On 7/24/24 at 8:18 AM, Dietary Manager (DM) A stated, We gave out all the boiled eggs we cooked. When queried if there were more eggs in the kitchen, DM A stated, We have plenty of eggs. I can boil some more. On 7/24/24 at 10:09 AM, Registered Dietitian (RD) B said they use resident food preferences to…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-04-20 · tag F0801 — widespread
    Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure a qualified Certified Dietary Manager, Certified Food Service Manager, and/or full time Registered Dietitian was in place to lead the dietary department as required, resulting in operational failures which have the potential affect all 33 of the nursing home residents that eat out of the kitchen. Findings include: During an interview on 4/18/23 at 1:36 PM, Assistant Director of Nursing (ADON), Registered Nurse E said,The facility's registered dietitian was coming once a week but went on maternity leave about two to three weeks ago. ADON E said, No one has covered for her during her absence. During an interview on 4/19/23 at approximately 2:00 PM, Dietary Manager (DM) A denied she was certified as a dietary manager or food service manager. DM A said, I am just beginning the process to become a certified dietary manager. When DM A was asked to provide production sheets she stated, I do not have any production sheets. DM A was unable to provide a cleaning schedule when asked. During an interview on…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-04-20 · tag F0802 — failed to prepare enough nourishing food — widespread
    Provide sufficient support personnel to safely and effectively carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to ensure the kitchen was adequately staffed in order to prepare and serve meals in a timely manner and manage and operate the kitchen properly, resulting in resident dissatisfaction, untimely meal service, and standard kitchen operations not being performed affecting all residents eating meals from the kitchen. Findings include: A review of a facility provided document revealed meals were to be served at the following times: breakfast at 8 AM, lunch at 12 noon, and dinner at 6 PM. During an observation on 4/18/23 at 2:00 PM, Resident #141 (R141) had not been served lunch. During observations on 4/19/23, R141 was served breakfast at 8:37 AM and lunch at 12:30 PM. During an interview on 4/19/23 at approximately 2:00 PM, Dietary Manager (DM) A stated On Monday (4/17/2023) I worked breakfast and lunch by myself (cooking and serving both meals and washing dishes, pots, and pans afterwards). There should be a cook and an aide every shift. There should be two people working every shift. I was supposed to obtain the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-04-20 · tag F0803 — failed to meet residents' dietary needs — widespread
    Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to follow the established planned menu for all residents eating from the kitchen, resulting in the residents not being informed of what was being served in advance and the potential for unmet resident nutritional needs. Findings include: The facility provided a menu for Tuesday, 4/18/2023 which indicated the following was to be served for lunch: pork chop with sour cream, herbed rice, green beans, wheat bread, fresh apple slices, and garnish parsley sprig. The facility served the following for lunch on 4/18/2023: sweet and sour chicken, rice, green beans, mixed corn, pineapples, and rolls. During an interview and observation on 4/18/23 at 12:51 PM, Resident #141 (R141), who was alert and able to clearly express herself, had not been served lunch. R141 stated, I'm vegetarian, but I eat chicken, fish, and eggs. R141 indicated she previously informed the Nursing Home Administrator (NHA) that she did not eat meat and that the NHA would get her a salad, fruit, and apple juice. When R141 was informed about what was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-04-20 · tag F0812 — failed to store, cook, and serve food safely — widespread
    Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to (1) effectively clean food service equipment, (2) properly date-label food in the cooler, (3) ensure staff food was stored separately from resident food, (4) consistently test the dish machine operating temperature, and (5) correctly obtain steam table food temperatures. These deficient practices have the potential to affect all residents who eat food out of the kitchen resulting in the increased potential for cross-contamination, bacterial harborage, and increased potential for resident foodborne illness. Findings include: During the initial tour of the kitchen on 4/18/23 at 8:55 AM with Dietary Manager (DM) A the following was observed: - the stove food trap was half full of grease and food debris from the flat grill - the panel below stove door was soiled with dirt and grease - the stock cupboard doors were soiled - in the clean pot and pan area, two full-size pans were soiled with food debris. DM A acknowledged the pans were soiled. - the racks where the clean pots and pans were stored were rusted - the…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · F2023-04-20 · tag F0814 — failed to dispose of garbage properly — widespread
    Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to properly dispose of refuge and maintain cleanliness of the outside garbage area, resulting in the potential for harborage of pests. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all 34 residents that resided in the facility. Findings include: On 4/19/23 at approximately 2:00 PM, during an observation of the outside dumpster area with the Dietary Manager A, two carts were observed in the dumpster area. The contents of a blue cart, approximately a quarter full of garbage, was described by Dietary Manager (DM) A as Soiled gloves, masks, and pill cups. A black cart was observed containing approximately three quarters full of dark, murky water that contained debris including tree branches. DM A stated, These carts have been here in this condition since January. It's an eyesore for residents. During an interview on 4/20/23 at 10:45 AM, the facility Administrator stated, No one should be leaving trash inside those bins (carts). They are for transportation of garbage from the facility to the dumpster only. They…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
Show the remaining 7 citations
  • Potential for harm · F2023-04-20 · tag F0908 — failed to keep essential equipment working — widespread
    Keep all essential equipment working safely.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide adequate backflow protection for the ice machine resulting in the potential for contamination. This deficient practice had the potential to affect all residents that consume ice from the kitchen. Findings include: During an observation on 4/18/23 at 8:55 AM of the kitchen with the Dietary Manager A, the two drain lines from the ice machine were observed to lack the required one-inch air gap (an unobstructed vertical space between the end of the drain line and the flood rim of the floor drain). During an interview on 4/20/23 at 11:03 AM, Regional Registered Dietitian stated the purpose of an air gap was, To make sure that there is no backflow of dirty (water) into the clean (water). The 2013 FDA Food Code was reviewed and revealed the following in Section 5-202.13 Backflow Prevention, Air Gap: An air gap between the water supply inlet and the flood level rim of the plumbing fixture, equipment, or nonfood equipment shall be at least twice the diameter of the water supply inlet and may not be less than…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-20 · tag F0690 — failed to manage incontinence, catheters, and urinary infections — isolated
    Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview and record review the facility failed to ensure adequate catheter care was provided for one elevated risk for urinary infections resident (R27) of three residents reviewed for UTI (urinary tract infection)/catheter care, resulting in the potential for urinary complications, including urethral tears and increased urinary tract infections. Findings include: On 4/18/23 at 10:50 a.m. during the initial pool process, R27 was observed in the room, comfortably sitting in a geriatric chair. R27 was not able to participate in an interview due to impaired cognition. R27 was observed with an indwelling catheter that was observed underneath the geriatric chair on the floor. There were no MDS indicators noted R27 had a catheter. On 4/19/23 at 1:58 p.m. review of the electronic medical record documented R27 was initially admitted into the facility on 6/3/22 and readmitted from the hospital on 3/27/23 with diagnoses that include acute kidney failure, cerebral infarction, neuromuscular…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • Potential for harm · D2023-04-20 · tag F0692 — failed to prevent malnutrition and dehydration — isolated
    Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to perform a timely nutrition assessment and implement nutrition interventions for two residents (R16 and R141) of seven residents reviewed for maintenance of nutrition status, resulting in the potential for compromise in nutritional status. Findings include: Resident #16 A review of the admission Record for Resident #16 (R16) revealed an admission date of 3/17/23 with diagnoses that included pervasive developmental disorder (delay in development of social and communication skills), morbid obesity, and ventral hernia (bulge of abdominal tissue or organ). A Minimum Data Set (MDS) assessment of 3/23/23 documented severe cognitive impairment and supervision with set-up help only for eating. A review of the recorded weights for R16 documented the following: 3/20/23 - 201.2 lbs. 3/31/23 - 216.4 lbs. 4/5/23 - 215.4 lbs. 4/12/23- 220.4 lbs. According to the recorded weights, R16 experienced a 9.5% increase in her body weight in three weeks. A…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · Bcited before2025-07-17 · tag F0912 — pattern
    Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview and record review, the facility failed to provide at least 80 square feet per resident in eight of fifteen resident bedrooms (#109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115 and 116) and at least 100 square feet in one of five single bedrooms (room#102), resulting in the potential for inadequate space. Observations of resident rooms made on 7/17/25 at 2 P.M., during the environmental tour and review of the facility bed count information sheet with the Regional Director of Operations, who was familiar with facility room waivers, identified the following: Room # Square feet beds102 81 1 1109 143 2 2110 143 2 2111 143 2 2112 143 2 2113 143 2 2114 143 2 2115 143 2 0116 143 2 2 The health and safety of the residents was not affected by the room size. Interviews with the residents noted no complaints concerning room size.

    Environmental Deficiencies · No revisit needed
  • No harm found · B2024-07-25 · tag F0658 — failed to meet professional standards of care — pattern
    Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
    What the surveyor found here — an excerpt from the official record, may be distressing

    NOTE- TERMS IN BRACKETS HAVE BEEN EDITED TO PROTECT CONFIDENTIALITY Based on interview and record review, the facility failed to demonstrate professional standards of practice by not obtaining vitals per physician's orders for one resident (R39) out of one resident reviewed that died in the facility, resulting in an incomplete gauge of the resident's general health and well-being. Findings include: A review of the admission Record for Resident #39 (R39) documented an initial admission date of [DATE], readmission date of [DATE], and death in the facility on [DATE]. R39's diagnoses included venous insufficiency, severe protein-calorie malnutrition, and hypertension. A Minimum Data Set assessment dated [DATE] documented intact cognition. Nursing note on [DATE] at 10:53 PM documented in part, Resident in bed, no audible apical heartbeat (pulse point on the chest), or no palpable pulse or no respirations. Verified by RN (Registered Nurse) on duty. Notified on call team .for notification of passing. Release of body form completed. On [DATE] at 2:15 PM, R39's clinical record was…

    This is the beginning of the surveyor’s statement, cut to keep the page readable — the full 2567 continues past this point and often ends with the findings that matter most, such as whether an immediate jeopardy was removed before the surveyors left. The complete statement of deficiencies is a public record: request it from your state survey agency, or ask the home for its 2567 and plan of correction — it must make them available to residents and families.

    Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction
  • No harm found · Bcited before2024-07-25 · tag F0912 — pattern
    Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide at least 80 square/feet per resident in eight of fifteen resident bedrooms (# 109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115 and 116) and at least 100 square feet in one of five single bedrooms (room # 102), resulting in the potential for inadequate space. Findings Include: Observations of resident rooms made on 7/23/24 at 1:49 PM during the environmental tour and review of the facility bed count information sheet with the Maintenance Director identified the following: Room # Square feet Beds 102 81 1 109 143 2 110 143 2 111 143 2 112 143 2 113 143 2 114 143 2 115 143 2 116 143 2 The health and safety of the residents was not affected by the room size. Interviews with the residents noted no complaints concerning the room size.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Waiver has been granted
  • No harm found · Bcited before2023-04-20 · tag F0912 — pattern
    Provide rooms that are at least 80 square feet per resident in multiple rooms and 100 square feet for single resident rooms.
    What the surveyor found here — the official record, unedited, may be distressing

    Based on observation, interview, and record review, the facility failed to provide at least 80 square/feet per resident in eight of fifteen resident bedrooms (#109, 110, 111, 112, 113, 114,115 and 116) and at least 100 square feet in one of five single bedrooms (room#102), resulting in the potential for inadequate space. Findings Include: Observations of resident rooms made on 3/8/21 at 2:40 PM during the environmental tour and review of the facility bed count information sheet with the Maintenance Director identified the following: Room# Square feet Beds 102 81 1 109 143 2 110 143 2 111 143 2 112 143 2 113 143 2 114 143 2 115 143 2 116 143 2 The health and safety of the residents was not affected by the room size. Interviews with the residents noted no complaints concerning the room size.

    Environmental Deficiencies · Deficient, Provider has date of correction

“Cited before” means this same F-tag appears on at least one other survey date in the record we hold — counting complaint investigations as well as standard surveys, with no time limit. It is our own read of the data, not CMS’s: CMS uses repeat deficiency as a formal term tied to consecutive standard surveys, and that is a narrower test than this one. A tag marked here may or may not meet it.

Worried about a resident here? There are three different people you can turn to, and they do different jobs:
  • Long-Term Care Ombudsman — a free, confidential advocate for the resident. They act only with the resident’s consent and work to resolve the problem. Find yours at theconsumervoice.org/get_help.
  • Adult Protective Services — the state agency that investigates suspected abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult. Not sure of your state’s APS number? The federal Eldercare Locator will route you: 1-800-677-1116 or eldercare.acl.gov.
  • State survey agency — the regulator that licenses and inspects the home. Every state has an official nursing-home complaint line and most take complaints online; the Ombudsman or Eldercare Locator can connect you.
Not sure where to start, or need other help? Dial 2-1-1 for local resources — and if a call is hard or impossible for you, many local 211s also take a text (send your ZIP code to 898-211) or a web chat at 211.org; both vary by area, and 211.org will show what yours offers. Deaf or hard of hearing: dial 711 for the telecommunications relay service, then any number above. In an emergency, call 911.
It is illegal for a facility to retaliate against a resident or family for reporting a concern: federal law gives a resident the right to voice grievances — to the home or to any outside agency — without discrimination or reprisal (42 CFR §483.10(j)(1)). You may report anonymously.

Fines & penalties

No federal fines in the current CMS record.

Part of a chain

This home belongs to MEDILODGE — 53 facilities. Here is how its ratings compare with the chain’s average across all its homes: See the whole chain — ratings, flags, fines and finances →

RatingThis homeChain avg
Overall 5 of 53.1+1.9 vs chain
Health inspection 5 of 52.7+2.3 vs chain
Staffing 4 of 53.7+0.3 vs chain
Quality measures 4 of 54.0≈ chain avg
The other 52 homes this chain runs (chain average 3.1★, per CMS)
1 of 5Medilodge of FarmingtonFarmington, MI 1 of 5Medilodge of Grand BlancGrand Blanc, MI 1 of 5Medilodge of Grand RapidsGrand Rapids, MI 1 of 5Medilodge of HowellHowell, MI 1 of 5Medilodge of MarshallMarshall, MI 1 of 5Medilodge of Montrose IncMontrose, MI 1 of 5Medilodge of MunisingMunising, MI 1 of 5Medilodge of Sault Ste. MarieSault Ste. Marie, MI 1 of 5Medilodge of SouthfieldSouthfield, MI 1 of 5Medilodge of WestwoodKalamazoo, MI 2 of 5Medilodge at the ShoreGrand Haven, MI 2 of 5Medilodge of Capital AreaLansing, MI 2 of 5Medilodge of CheboyganCheboygan, MI 2 of 5Medilodge of East LansingEast Lansing, MI 2 of 5Medilodge of FrankenmuthFrankenmuth, MI 2 of 5Medilodge of GTCTraverse City, MI 2 of 5Medilodge of KalamazooKalamazoo, MI 2 of 5Medilodge of LudingtonLudington, MI 2 of 5Medilodge of St. ClairEast China, MI 2 of 5Medilodge of Sterling HeightsSterling Heights, MI 2 of 5Medilodge of West BloomfieldWest Bloomfield, MI 3 of 5Medilodge of Campus AreaEast Lansing, MI 3 of 5Medilodge of HillmanHillman, MI 3 of 5Medilodge of LivingstonHowell, MI 3 of 5Medilodge of LivoniaLivonia, MI 3 of 5Medilodge of Mt. PleasantMt. Pleasant, MI 3 of 5Medilodge of PortagePortage, MI 3 of 5Medilodge of ShorelineSterling Heights, MI 3 of 5Medilodge of Tawas CityTawas City, MI 3 of 5Medilodge of TaylorTaylor, MI 3 of 5Medilodge of ZeelandZeeland, MI 3 of 5The Lodge at TaylorTaylor, MI 4 of 5Medilodge of GaylordGaylord, MI 4 of 5Medilodge of HollandHolland, MI 4 of 5Medilodge of LansingLansing, MI 4 of 5Medilodge of LeelanauSuttons Bay, MI 4 of 5Medilodge of MilfordMilford, MI 4 of 5Medilodge of OkemosOkemos, MI 4 of 5Medilodge of RichmondRichmond, MI 4 of 5Medilodge of Traverse CityTraverse City, MI

Showing 40 of 52; lowest-rated first.

A home rated well below its chain’s average can signal local problems; a chain with a low average across the board is a bigger pattern worth researching. CMS chain data under-reports private-equity and REIT ownership, so treat this as a floor, not the full picture.

Who owns this facility

Owner / managerTypeRoleShareSince
FIFTEENINONE OPCO GROUP LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST100%since 06/24/2013
B&Y HEALTHCARE S CORPOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/24/2013
B&Y TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/24/2013
CODY HEALTHCARE S CORPOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/24/2013
CRAIG FLASHNER 2007 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/24/2013
NORCROSS, ROBERTIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 06/24/2013
ROGERS, STACEYIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 10/20/2014
KIRK, KRISTINEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEsince 01/01/2018
GENERATIONS HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 06/24/2013
PRESTIGE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 01/01/2016
FLASHNER, CRAIGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 06/24/2013
PERLSTEIN, YITZCHOKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLsince 06/24/2013

7 organizational owners listed — a facility can be part of a larger chain. CMS ownership data is known to under-report private-equity and REIT ties; treat as a starting point.

Follow the money — this home’s finances

Where a nursing home’s revenue comes from and where it goes — including money paid to companies under the same ownership. Most consumer sites never show this; we reproduce it straight from the Medicare cost report.

$4.5M
Net patient revenuemost recent cost report
+6.1%
Operating marginrevenue minus expenses
$908K
Related-party expense21% of expenses
Who pays — share of resident-days
Medicaid 51%Medicare 13%Other / private 36%

This home reported $908K paid to related parties — landlords or management companies under common ownership — equal to about 21% of its total expenses. Money routed to affiliated companies can leave a home’s own books looking lean while owners still profit; it is the mechanism regulators watch most closely in private-equity and REIT deals.

Source: CMS Healthcare Provider Cost Reporting Information System (HCRIS), Medicare cost report Form CMS-2540 · fiscal year 2023. Facilities self-file these reports; figures are unaudited and a year or two behind. A home with no Medicare cost report on file shows no figures here.

Cost & finances

$361per resident / day
operating cost
$10,983per month
≈ monthly operating cost
$385per day
avg. revenue, all payers

Straight from this home’s Medicare cost report (CMS, FY2023). These are its operating economics — what it costs to run per resident-day and what it collects on average across Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay — not a private-pay quote. Your out-of-pocket cost depends on payer and room type, so ask the facility directly; a higher operating cost can reflect richer staffing or a sicker population. The cost-of-care planner shows regional benchmarks by care type.

What families pay in MI

Paying with Medicaid

This is a Medicare- and Medicaid-certified nursing home, so it can accept Medicaid for long-term care — like nearly all U.S. nursing homes. The private-pay figures below are what families without Medicaid pay; once a resident qualifies for Medicaid, out-of-pocket cost for covered nursing-home care is typically close to $0 (almost all of their income goes to the home as their share of the cost; they keep a small personal needs allowance — for clothing, haircuts, a phone — and Medicaid pays the rest). The amount of that allowance is set by each state. Confirm Medicaid-bed availability with the home, and see the Michigan Medicaid page.

Typical monthly cost in Michigan
$11,254/mo
Nursing home (semi-private)
$11,969/mo
Nursing home (private)
$5,818/mo
Assisted living

Median private-pay cost, CareScout (Genworth) 2025 Cost of Care Survey — a regional midpoint, not any single community’s rate. Private rooms and higher care levels cost more; ask for a current quote. Project your own in the cost-of-care planner.

Every figure above is reproduced from the CMS Provider Data Catalog (a public record), from the CMS extract processed 2026-08-01 — CMS provider number 235507. CMS refreshes its data monthly, and the star rating rests on the last standard inspection — dated 2025-07-17, which can lag current conditions. Staffing hours are CMS PBJ CY2026Q1 (Jan–Mar 2026). Check this record against the government’s own page for it: this home on Medicare Care Compare ↗ — the authoritative source, and the place to confirm anything here before you act on it. How we present it →

Not a government site. Eldercare Lens is not affiliated with, endorsed by, or authorized by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), Medicare, or any government agency. The star ratings, citations, and inspection wording on this page are reproduced from the public CMS record; the plain-English summaries, tiers, and comparisons around them are ours. We do not speak for CMS, and CMS has not reviewed this page. For the official record, go to Medicare Care Compare. How we’re funded →

Are you this operator? If the record here is out of date, or misses what you have since fixed, tell us and we will look: hello@eldercarelens.com. We reproduce the public CMS record and cannot change what it says — corrections to the underlying data go through CMS and your state survey agency — but we will correct anything we have got wrong about it, and we will say so on the page.

What to do next